Olympics

Olympics

All-Time Olympians from Virginia

Listed alphabetically and includes every event contested by each athlete

UVA Olympic Facts

Name

Country

Sport

Final UVA
Year/Pos.
at UVA

Olympic Year

Result

Event

Agoos, Jeff USA M Soccer 1990 2000 – Sydney 4th
Albright, Chris USA M Soccer 1998 2000 – Sydney 4th
Allen, Wyatt USA M Rowing 2001* 2004 – Athens Gold Men’s Eight
Allen, Wyatt USA M Rowing 2001* 2008 – Athens Bronze Men’s Eight
Amlong, Tom USA M Rowing N/A* 1964 – Tokyo Gold Men’s Eight
Andrews, Robby USA M Track and Field 2014 2016 – Rio Semifinals 1,500 Meters
Bachrouche, Katya Lebanon W Swimming 2011 2012 – London 19th 800m Freestyle
Bosevska, Mirjana Macedonia W Swimming 2003 1996 – Atlanta# 22nd 400m Freestyle
Bosevska, Mirjana Macedonia W Swimming 2003 1996 – Atlanta# 22nd 800m Freestyle
Bosevska, Mirjana Macedonia W Swimming 2003 1996 – Atlanta# 23rd 400m IM
Bosevska, Mirjana Macedonia W Swimming 2003 2000 – Sydney 18th 800m Freestyle
Bosevska, Mirjana Macedonia W Swimming 2003 2000 – Sydney 20th 200m Butterfly
Bosevska, Mirjana Macedonia W Swimming 2003 2000 – Sydney 17th 400m IM
Brian, Morgan USA W Soccer 2015 2016 – Rio Quarterfinal
Coleman, Will USA Equestrian 2007* 2012 – London 37th Individual Eventing
Coleman, Will USA Equestrian 2007* 2012 – London 7th Team Eventing
Cromwell, Amanda USA W Soccer 1991 1996 – Atlanta Alternate
Cummings, Henry USA M Track and Field 1927 1928 – Amsterdam Semifinals 200 Meters
Devvarman, Somdev India M Tennis 2008 2012 – London First Round Singles
Ereng, Paul Kenya M Track and Field 1993 1988 – Seoul Gold 800 Meters
Grainger, Susanne Canada W Rowing 2013 2016 – Rio 5th Women’s Eight
Greisinger, Seth USA Baseball 1996 1996 – Atlanta Bronze
Groos, Margaret USA W Track and Field 1981 1984 – Los Angeles Alternate
Groos, Margaret USA W Track and Field 1981 1988 – Seoul 39th Marathon
Harkes, John USA M Soccer 1987 1988 – Seoul Group Stage
Hucles, Angela USA W Soccer 1999 2004 – Athens Gold
Hucles, Angela USA W Soccer 1999 2008 – Beijing Gold
Huwiler, Mike USA M Soccer 1991 1992 – Barcelona Group Stage
Imler, Erik USA M Soccer 1992 1992 – Barcelona Group Stage
Inglot, Dominic Great Britain M Tennis 2009 2016 – Rio First Round Doubles
Janssen, Inge Netherlands W Rowing 2010 2012 – London 8th Double Sculls
Janssen, Inge Netherlands W Rowing 2010 2016 – Rio Silver Quadruple Sculls
Kaeser, Yannick Switzerland M Swimming 2016 2012 – London 24th 200m Breaststroke
Kaeser, Yannick Switzerland M Swimming 2016 2016 – Rio 20th 200m Breaststroke
Kaeser, Yannick Switzerland M Swimming 2016 2016 – Rio 24th 100m Breaststroke
Karasek, David Switzerland M Swimming 2012 2012 – London 28th 200m IM
Kok, Melanie Canada W Rowing 2007 2008 – Beijing Bronze Lightweight Double
Lefkowitch, Adolphe USA Boxing NA 1924 – Pais L, 2nd Round KO Middleweight
McLean, Matt USA M Swimming 2011 2012 – London Gold 4x200m Free Relay
Meola, Tony USA M Soccer 1989 1988 – Seoul Group Stage
Mesic, Kemal Bosnia and
Herzegovina
M Track and Field Throws Coach 2016 – Rio 30th Shot Put
Mihaljevic, Filip Croatia M Track and Field 2017 2016 – Rio 21st Shot Put
Miller, Matt USA M Rowing 2011* 2016 – Rio 7th Men’s Four
Moses, Ed USA M Swimming 2000 2000 – Sydney Gold 4x100m Medley Relay
Moses, Ed USA M Swimming 2000 2000 – Sydney Silver 100m Breaststroke
Nelson, Adam USA M Track and Field Volunteer
Assistant
2008 – Beijing Shot Put
O’Leary, Meghan USA W Rowing 2008 2016 – Rio 6th Double Sculls
Olsen, Ben USA M Soccer 1997 2000 – Sydney 4th
Onalfo, Curt USA M Soccer 1990 1992 – Barcelona Group Stage
Parsley, Lea Ann USA Skeleton 1992* 2002 – Salt Lake City Silver
Peay, Clint USA M Soccer 1994 1996 – Atlanta Group Stage
Perdue, Lauren USA W Swimming 2013 2012 – London Gold 4x200m Free Relay
Pietucha, Shamek Canada M Swimming 1999 2000 – Sydney 22nd 100m Butterfly
Pietucha, Shamek Canada M Swimming 1999 2000 – Sydney 18th 200m Butterfly
Pietucha, Shamek Canada M Swimming 1999 2000 – Sydney 6th 4x100m Medley Relay
Pollard, Brandon USA M Soccer 1995 1996 – Atlanta Group Stage
Rector, James USA M Track and Field N/A 1908 – London Silver 100 Meters
Reinert, Katrin Germany W Rowing 2011 2008 – Beijing 7th Women’s Eight
Reyna, Claudio USA M Soccer 1993 1992 – Barcelona Group Stage
Reyna, Claudio USA M Soccer 1993 1996 – Atlanta Group Stage
Rogulj, Vanja Croatia M Swimming 2006 2000 – Sydney# 30th 100m Breaststroke
Rogulj, Vanja Croatia M Swimming 2006 2000 – Sydney# 14th 4x100m Medley Relay
Rogulj, Vanja Croatia M Swimming 2006 2004 – Athens 26th 100m Breaststroke
Rogulj, Vanja Croatia M Swimming 2006 2004 – Athens 37th 200m Breaststroke
Rogulj, Vanja Croatia M Swimming 2006 2008 – Beijing 42nd 100m Breaststroke
Rogulj, Vanja Croatia M Swimming 2006 2008 – Beijing 12th 4x100m Medley Relay
Rojas, Ruby Venezuela Softball 2003 2008 – Beijing Group Stage
Roper, Christine Canada W Rowing 2011 2016 – Rio 5th Women’s Eight
Sauer, Kevin USA W Rowing Head Coach 2016 – Rio Assistant Coach – W2x
Sauerbrunn, Becky USA W Soccer 2007 2012 – London Gold
Sauerbrunn, Becky USA W Soccer 2007 2016 – Rio Quarterfinals
Selenski, Paige USA Field Hockey 2013 2012 – London Group Stage
Selenski, Paige USA Field Hockey 2013 2016 – Rio Alternate
Shoop, Lindsey USA W Rowing 2004 2008 – Beijing Gold Women’s Eight
Silvera, Damian USA M Soccer 1995 1996 – Atlanta Group Stage
Smith, Leah USA W Swimming 2017 2016 – Rio Gold 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Smith, Leah USA W Swimming 2017 2016 – Rio Bronze 400m Freestyle
Smith, Leah USA W Swimming 2017 2016 – Rio 6th 800m Freestyle
Smulders, Marlies Netherlands W Rowing 2001 2004 – Athens Bronze Women’s Eight
Smulders, Marlies Netherlands W Rowing 2001 2008 – Beijing Silver Women’s Eight
Sonnett, Emily USA W Soccer 2016 2016 – Rio Alternate
Staley, Dawn USA W Basketball 1992 1996 – Atlanta Gold
Staley, Dawn USA W Basketball 1992 2000 – Sydney Gold
Staley, Dawn USA W Basketball 1992 2004 – Athens Gold
Staley, Dawn USA W Basketball 1992 2016 – Rio Assistant Coach
Stewart, Erika Colombia W Swimming 2012 2008 – Beijing 32nd 200m IM
Swanson, Steve USA W Soccer Head Coach 2016 – Rio Assistant Coach
Valerio, Melanie USA W Swimming 1991 1996 – Atlanta Gold 4x100m Free Relay
Vittese, Michelle USA Field Hockey 2013 2012 – London Group Stage
Vittese, Michelle USA Field Hockey 2013 2016 – Rio Quarterfinals
Walsh, Billy USA M Soccer 1996 1996 – Atlanta Group Stage
Weinberg, Wendy USA W Swimming 1978 1976 – Montreal Bronze 800m Freestyle
Wood, A.J. USA M Soccer 1994 1996 – Atlanta Group Stage
Wright, Peter USA M Swimming 1996 1996 – Atlanta 12th 1,500m Freestyle
Yimsomruay, Guy Thailand M Swimming 2003 2000 – Sydney 43rd 200m IM

* Was not a Virginia varsity student-athlete
# Competed in Olympics before signing with UVA