Story Links

BOSTON –In its final two races on Sunday at the Head of the Charles in Boston, Mass., the Virginia rowing team finished fifth and seventh. Rowing against national teams and top collegiate competition, Virginia’s Championship Eight had a seventh-place time of 17.00.7 in its race.

That crew of coxswain Sidney Thorsten, Jennifer Cromwell, Helen Tompkins, Desiree Burns, Katrin Reinert, Lauren Hutchins, Lauren Shook, Nora Phillips and Summers Nelson) finished behind national teams ASR Nereus (16:08.7) and USRowing Training Center (16:32.5) in first and second place. Yale finished third (16.43.8), followed by the Nautilus Rowing Club (16:45.55).

In the battle for fifth place, 2009 Washington, Princeton, Virginia and Brown all finished within 1.5 seconds of each other, with the Cavaliers taking seventh place.

UVa’s Championship Four (Coxswain Molly Frear, Claudia Blandford, Kristine O’Brien, Cara Linnenkohl and Betsy Nilan) finished in fifth place in its race with a time of 19.20.8. In that race, a national team (Old Glory Boat Club) was first with a time of 18:14.58, followed by Boston University (19:01.68), Cornell (19:17.20) and Brown (19:19.47).

On the first day of the regatta (Saturday), Virginia rowers won all three events they competed in.

Virginia’s Club Eight (coxswain Sarah Pichardo, Caroline Sweeny, Marie Long, Erin Hawes, Sarah Borchelt, Keziah Beall, Christine Roper, Chelsea Simpson, Marelle Myers) won its race with a time of 17:03.73. Second place went to Yale (17:12.38) while third went to Alabama (17:41.19). There were 41 entries overall.

UVa’s Club Four (coxswain Chloe Delaney, Mackenzie Leahy, Martha Kuzzy, Inge Janssen, Susie Chalker) was also victorious, defeating the second-place finisher by more than 30 seconds. Virginia’s time was 18:45.27, followed by Charles Campbell Rowing (19:14.01) and Guelph Rowing Club (19:15.47). There were 54 crews in the race.

Virginia’s Alumni Eight gave Virginia its third victory of the day, defeating alumni crews from Stanford, Dartmouth and Harvard with a winning time of 17:18.15.

Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.

Championship Eights Women: 1. ASR Nereus (16.08.165), 2. USRowing Training Center (16:32.502), 3. Yale (16:43.750), 4. Nautilus Rowing Club (16:45.547), 5. Washington (16:59.526), 6. Princeton (16:59.850); 7. Virginia (17:00.700), 8. Brown (17:00.969), 9. London Training Center (17:04.799), 10. Stanford (17:04.799), 11. Michigan (17:08.542), 12. Tennessee (17:16.152), 13. Radcliffe (17:24.968), 14. Northeastern (17:27.603), 15. Vesper Boat Club (17:28.219), 16. Riverside Boat Club (17:44.376), 17. Michigan (17:44.602), 18. Dartmouth (17:49.638), 19. Rhode Island (17:49.895), 20. Duke (17:52.605), 21. Friends of Brown (17:53.410), 22. Radcliffe (17:56.641), 23. MIT (18:07.613), 24. Belvoir Ruderclub Zuerich (18:15.510), 25. UMass (18:16.967), 26. Boston College (18:22.979), 27. Northeastern (18:27.617), 28. Boston University (18:31.263), 29. Columbia (18:37.640), 30. Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania 1869 (18:43.548), 31. Lehigh (18:57.641), 32. Oklahoma (19:25.311).

Championship Fours Women: 1. Old Glory Boat Club (18:14.587), 2. Boston University (19:01.687), 3. Cornell (19:17.209), 4. Brown (19:19.472), 5. Virginia (19:20.789), 6. Yale (19:21.578), 7. Princeton (19:31.276), 8. Stanford (19:31.386), 9. Brown (19:53.300), 10. Georgetown (20:02.707), 11. New York Athletic Club (20:10.892), 12. Boston University (20:22.509), 13. Austin Rowing Club (20:32.796), 14. Alabama (20:35.830), 15. Fordham (20:39.231), 16. Michigan (20:40.537), 17. Three Rivers Rowing Association (20:46.411), 18. Rhode Island (21:10.007), 19. Northeastern (22:01.111).

Club Eight Women: 1. Virginia (17:03.732), 2. Yale (17:12.375), 3. Alabama (17:41.188), 4. Austin Rowing Club (17:47.972), 5. BMA Boat Club (17:50.632), 6. River City Rowing Club (17:53.318), 7. Fat Cat Rowing Club (18:01.955), 8. Connecticut (18:02.624), 9. Radcliffe (18:04.877), 10. Minneapolis Rowing Club (18:08.204), 11. Holy Cross (18:10.479), 12. Lafayette (18:15.681), 13. Milwaukee Rowing Club (18:20.545), 14. Boston College (18:21.325), 15. Community Rowing Inc. (18:21.586), 16. Villanova (18:29.697), 17. Three Rivers Rowing Association (18:31.642), 18. Vermont (18:44.471), 19. Northeastern (18:53.316), 20. Connecticut (18:53.589), 21. Anacostia Community Boathouse Association (18:54.715), 22. Charles Campbell Rowing (19:02.205), 23. Kingston Rowing Club (19:02.513), 24. Minnesota Boat Club (19:02.991), 25. MIT Crew (19:05.837), 26. Vesper Boat Club (19:12.899), 27. United States Military Academy (19:15.129), 28. Radcliffe Association of Rowing (19:15.774), 29. Community Rowing Inc. (19:24.594), 30. Sacred Heart (19:27.412), 31. Portland (19:34.233), 32. Lehigh (19:34.871), 33. Los Angeles Rowing Club (19:36.664), 34. Lake Union Crew (19:38.181), 35. Alexandria Crew Boosters (19:47.584), 36. Northeastern (19:52.379), 37. DeWolfe Rowing Club (20:09.772), 38. MIT (20:37.217), 39. Galway Rowing Club (20:44.463), 40. Miami (20:53.756), 41. Harvard Law School (23:56.397).

Club Fours Women: 1. Virginia (18:45.274), 2. Charles Campbell Rowing (19:14.011), 3. Guelph Rowing Club (19:15.471), 4. Uppsala Akademiska Roddarsallskap (19:23.205), 5. Riverside Boat Club (19:25.217), 6. Bair Island Aquatic Club (19:36.299), 7. Charter Oak Rowing Club (19:42.641), 8. Lincoln Park Boat Club (19:47.566), 9. Loyola College (19:49.742), 10. Union Boat Club (19:52.302), 11. Baltimore Rowing Club (19:54.786), 12. Norwalk River Rowing Association (20:03.386), 13. Holy Cross College (20:04.518), 14. Lake Merritt Rowing Club (20:06.824), 15. Villanova (20:12.474), 16. United States Military Academy (20:12.476), 17. Tempe Town Lake Rowing (20:21.261), 18. Fairfield (20:22.427), 19. Boston College (20:23.526), 20. New Haven Rowing Club (20:33.330), 21. Polar Rowing Club (20:33.457), 22. MIT Rowing Club (20:37.494), 23. MIT Crew (20:39.659), 24. Boulder Community Rowing (20:40.945), 25. River City Rowing Club (20:42.381), 26. Lake Union Crew (20:53.355), 27. Green Lake Crew (20:55.974), 28. Geneseo Crew Club (20:57.156), 29. Atlanta Rowing Club (20:59.407), 30. Iona College Crew (21:00.161), 31. Brandeis (21:04.880), 32. Farmington Valley Rowing Association (21:06.158), 33. Clemson (21:09.852), 34. NC State (21:15.586), 35. Capital Rowing Club (21:17.789), 36. Pittsburgh (21:19.550), 37. Loyola College (21:27.237), 38. Fairfield (21:33.290), 39. Barnstable Rowing Club (21:41.657), 40. Gentle Giant Rowing (21:42.606), 41. Thompson Boat Center (21:44.499), 42. Carnegie Lake Rowing (21:48.753), 43. Hamilton College (22:06.373), 44. Miami (22:10.222), 45. Sarah Lawrence (22:16.224), 46. Hofstra (22:19.181), 47. Passaic River Rowing Association (22:23.482), 48. Rocky Mountain Rowing Club (22:26.000), 49. Middlebury College Alumni (22:33.368), 50. Anacostia Community Boathouse Association (22:39.092), 51. Harvard Business School (23:11.383), 52. Case Crew Club (23:17.099), 53. Stony Brook (23:19.733), 54. Rochester Institute of Technology Alumni (23:49.214).

Alumni Eights Women: 1. Virginia (17:18.152), 2. Old Birds (17:48.967), 3. Boola Boola Boat Club (17:53.821), 4. Stanford (18:31.735), 5. Dartmouth (18:44.975), 6. Radcliffe (18:51.520), 7. Friends of Brown (18:56.293), 8. Northeastern (19:00.107), 9. William Smith (19:03.747), 10. Williams (19:09.223), 11. Friends of WPI (19:18.475), 12. Messalonskee Rowing Club (19:24.371), 13. Fat Cat Rowing Club (19:42.368), 14. MIT (19:49.769), 15. Rhode Island (19:50.619), 16. Blue Goose Boat Club (19:54.845), 17. UMass (19:59.744), 18. New Hampshire (20:24.578), 19. Friends of Vermont (21:18.783), 20. Holy Cross (21:20.238).

Print Friendly Version

" "