2001 ACC MEN'S SWIM & DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Story Links
Feb. 23, 2001
University of Virginia
2001 ACC MEN’S SWIM & DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, CHARLOTTESVILLE
Results
Event 7 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 1:27.49 2/27/99 Florida State University
Parry, Petersen, Ang, Dedekind
ACC Meet Rec: @ 1:27.73 2/25/00 North Carolina State
Holloway, Proto, Magnusson, Solt
UVA Pool Rec: ! 1:28.61 2/27/98 Florida State University
1:27.49 NC-A
1:30.11 NC-B
School FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia ‘A’ 1:29.64 NC-B 40
1) Wagner, Luke FR 2) Baird, Jonathan SO
3) Best, Brian SO 4) Haag, Jonathan FR
23.34 48.69 1:09.90 1:29.64
2 North Carolina State ‘A’ 1:30.63 34
1) Holloway, Braden SR 2) Akman, Suha JR
3) Haley, Tim JR 4) Solt, Greg SR
22.57 48.69 1:10.87 1:30.63
3 University of Maryland ‘A’ 1:30.65 32
1) Childs, Drew SR 2) Walker, Ryan JR
3) Ehrhardt, Thomas JR 4) Luoma, Brian SO
23.07 48.81 1:10.62 1:30.65
4 Clemson University ‘A’ 1:31.54 30
1) Martinez, German JR 2) Cassella, Ryan FR
3) Kummer, Rob FR 4) Rogers, Will SR
23.47 49.05 1:11.13 1:31.54
5 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 1:32.47 28
1) Laitala, David JR 2) Foster, Robbie SO
3) Forbes, Brendan FR 4) Oliver, Jorge SO
23.15 48.89 1:11.43 1:32.47
6 Duke University ‘A’ 1:33.24 26
1) Fleizach, Chris JR 2) Spoon, Ryan SO
3) Newhouse, Jack SR 4) O’Brien, Conor FR
24.22 50.04 1:12.88 1:33.24
— University of N. Carolina ‘A’ DQ
1) Johnson, Kert JR 2) Quinn, Sean SO
3) Moity, Sebastien JR 4) Erndl, Kevin JR
22.79 47.62 1:09.13 DQ
— Florida State University ‘A’ DQ
1) Main-Baillie, Greg SR 2) Nienaber, Wickus FR
3) Crock, Devin SO 4) Ammons, Nnamnse SO
22.92 48.45 1:09.32 DQ
Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 3:47.98 2/28/94 Bill Smyth
ACC Meet Rec: @ 3:47.98 2/28/94 Bill Smyth
UVA Pool Rec: ! 3:51.27 2/28/98 Doak Finch
3:49.48 NC-A
3:56.36 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Wilson, Matt JR CU 3:55.24 3:51.68 NC-B20
24.88 53.56 1:22.91 1:51.96 2:24.50 2:57.07 3:24.26 3:51.68
2 Haley, Tim JR NCSU 3:54.99 3:52.25 NC-B17
24.48 52.12 1:22.95 1:52.81 2:26.32 2:59.95 3:26.75 3:52.25
3 Mohr, Stephen SO UNC 3:53.57 3:52.56 NC-B16
25.45 53.18 1:23.23 1:52.25 2:25.83 3:00.26 3:27.21 3:52.56
4 Ayalon, Shilo SO GT 3:55.76 3:53.35 NC-B15
26.00 55.00 1:25.37 1:55.06 2:28.79 3:02.89 3:28.82 3:53.35
5 Helin, Chris JR UNC 3:53.40 3:53.43 NC-B14
24.82 53.17 1:22.31 1:51.31 2:25.17 2:59.23 3:26.97 3:53.43
6 Yimsomruay, Guy SO UVA 3:53.53 3:54.39 NC-B13
24.37 52.80 1:22.57 1:51.63 2:25.08 2:59.50 3:27.11 3:54.39
7 Coble, Casey FR UNC 3:56.06 3:54.54 NC-B12
24.66 52.75 1:23.45 1:53.16 2:26.08 3:00.25 3:27.96 3:54.54
8 Slawinski, David SR UNC 3:56.79 3:57.5911
25.11 53.87 1:24.56 1:55.14 2:27.86 3:01.99 3:30.19 3:57.59
Consolation Final
9 Seidman, Mark SR UNC 3:57.99 3:56.699
25.64 54.16 1:24.40 1:54.35 2:28.15 3:02.57 3:30.42 3:56.69
10 Biedrzycki, Chris FR GT 3:58.29 3:57.667
25.90 55.99 1:25.53 1:55.88 2:28.87 3:02.59 3:30.48 3:57.66
11 Nylander, Carl JR GT 4:00.73 3:57.976
25.52 55.04 1:25.11 1:54.96 2:28.83 3:03.28 3:30.81 3:57.97
12 Culberson, Richard SR NCSU 4:00.55 4:00.365
25.66 55.27 1:25.65 1:54.73 2:29.83 3:05.84 3:33.95 4:00.36
13 DeMarco, Dan SO UVA 4:00.91 4:00.524
26.50 55.48 1:27.52 1:58.03 2:32.48 3:07.21 3:34.62 4:00.52
14 Salazar, James SO GT 4:00.45 4:00.623
26.03 54.96 1:25.55 1:55.45 2:30.16 3:05.51 3:33.26 4:00.62
15 Glasco, Judd SO UNC 3:58.65 4:01.232
25.96 55.08 1:25.04 1:54.93 2:30.27 3:05.95 3:34.00 4:01.23
16 Stoffer, James FR CU 4:03.08 4:03.301
25.32 54.33 1:24.71 1:54.80 2:30.36 3:07.11 3:35.77 4:03.30
Bonus Final
17 Rojas, Christian FR NCSU 4:03.63 4:00.42
25.39 54.81 1:24.80 1:54.20 2:28.81 3:04.38 3:32.37 4:00.42
18 Ward, Justin SO DUKE 4:04.66 4:05.09
25.60 55.98 1:26.83 1:57.91 2:32.35 3:08.32 3:37.26 4:05.09
19 Kaplan, Jonathan JR FSU 4:05.92 4:06.72
26.59 56.55 1:26.89 1:57.18 2:32.12 3:08.06 3:37.86 4:06.72
20 Unkeless, Bryan FR DUKE 4:13.27 4:15.32
26.95 57.39 1:30.22 2:02.08 2:39.07 3:16.76 3:46.55 4:15.32
Preliminaries
18 Wheeler, Matt FR FSU 4:03.70
21 Montgomery, Tim FR FSU 4:07.40
— Pelegrimas, Dovyda JR UVA DQ
— Clarke, Michael FR FSU NS
Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 46.86 2/28/98 Tucker Shade
ACC Meet Rec: @ 47.09 2/28/98 Tucker Shade
UVA Pool Rec: ! 47.09 2/27/98 Tucker Shade
47.41 NC-A
48.83 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Crock, Devin SO FSU 48.36 48.09 NC-B20
22.29 48.09
2 Best, Brian SO UVA 48.81 48.68 NC-B17
22.53 48.68
3 Laitala, David JR GT 48.56 48.8516
22.79 48.85
4 Kummer, Rob FR CU 48.91 49.1015
22.63 49.10
5 Lee, Matt JR UVA 48.82 49.1814
22.58 49.18
6 Kerpelman, Adam FR UVA 48.73 49.2013
22.75 49.20
7 Rogers, Will SR CU 49.27 49.2312
23.00 49.23
8 Moity, Sebastien JR UNC 48.95 49.3811
23.08 49.38
Consolation Final
9 Baxter, Mark SO UMD 49.90 49.439
23.22 49.43
10 Ehrhardt, Thomas JR UMD 49.73 49.657
22.95 49.65
11 Forson, Steve JR FSU 50.17 49.736
22.88 49.73
12 Owens, Jimmy FR UNC 50.29 50.105
23.88 50.10
13 McReynolds, Will SR FSU 50.65 50.244
23.34 50.24
14 Peterson, Aaron SR UMD 50.60 50.263
23.21 50.26
15 Johnson, Greg SR UNC 50.49 50.282
23.51 50.28
16 Skaggs, Brady JR GT 50.47 50.641
23.71 50.64
Bonus Final
17 Forbes, Brendan FR GT 51.13 50.39
23.63 50.39
18 Boatright, Jeff FR FSU 50.74 50.46
23.50 50.46
19 Newhouse, Jack SR DUKE 50.92 50.88
23.63 50.88
20 Dean, John FR CU 50.69 50.99
23.72 50.99
21 Samotyj, John SO DUKE 50.73 51.16
23.15 51.16
22 Gersbach, Charles JR GT 51.74 52.42
24.88 52.42
23 Mailloux, Matt SO DUKE 52.87 53.21
25.19 53.21
24 Djinis, Will FR DUKE 52.95 53.51
24.90 53.51
Preliminaries
20 Solt, Greg SR NCSU 50.83
23 Roberts, Kenny JR CU 51.25
24 Ammons, Nnamnse SO FSU 51.43
26 Giger, David SO UMD 52.12
29 Swank, Chris SO NCSU 53.23
30 Rushfeldt, Scott FR NCSU 55.07
Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 1:35.59 2/28/90 John Davis
ACC Meet Rec: @ 1:35.59 2/28/90 John Davis
UVA Pool Rec: ! 1:36.95 2/23/01 Ian Prichard
1:36.39 NC-A
1:39.28 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Anderson, Luke FR UVA 1:36.96 1:36.54!NC-B20
22.32 46.86 1:11.70 1:36.54
2 Prichard, Ian FR UVA 1:36.95 1:36.71!NC-B17
23.07 47.84 1:12.37 1:36.71
3 Johnson, Troy SR UVA 1:37.91 1:37.75 NC-B16
22.76 47.44 1:12.61 1:37.75
4 Hersko, Josh SO GT 1:38.39 1:38.05 NC-B15
22.73 47.48 1:12.55 1:38.05
5 Rossi, Justin JR UNC 1:38.95 1:38.59 NC-B14
23.30 48.26 1:13.00 1:38.59
6 Suguiyama, Yuri FR UNC 1:39.71 1:39.3413
23.70 48.72 1:14.03 1:39.34
7 Zurowski, Daniel SO UVA 1:40.04 1:39.5312
23.40 48.95 1:14.68 1:39.53
8 Kline, Brad SR UNC 1:39.61 1:39.6111
23.75 48.83 1:13.97 1:39.61
Consolation Final
9 Malchak, Michael JR UMD 1:40.11 1:39.709
23.98 49.35 1:14.72 1:39.70
10 Salinas, Leo JR GT 1:40.79 1:40.046.5
24.21 49.72 1:15.07 1:40.04
10 Courtois, Greg SR UMD 1:40.42 1:40.046.5
22.99 48.02 1:13.74 1:40.04
12 Gutierrez, Jorge FR NCSU 1:40.55 1:40.205
24.21 49.45 1:14.55 1:40.20
13 Eden, Itai FR GT 1:40.37 1:40.744
23.47 48.74 1:14.72 1:40.74
14 Hitchcock, Brent FR CU 1:41.18 1:40.923
23.83 50.08 1:15.32 1:40.92
15 Hazzard, Gordon SO UMD 1:41.31 1:42.092
23.55 49.97 1:16.49 1:42.09
16 Rauch, Ricky FR GT 1:40.59 1:42.111
24.19 50.14 1:16.31 1:42.11
Bonus Final
17 Kesler, Dan FR NCSU 1:42.38 1:41.46
24.80 50.44 1:16.20 1:41.46
18 French, Travis FR DUKE 1:41.40 1:41.71
24.29 50.22 1:16.09 1:41.71
19 Lenyk, Scott SO GT 1:42.18 1:42.92
24.00 49.98 1:16.62 1:42.92
20 O’Brien, Conor FR DUKE 1:43.34 1:43.15
23.63 49.64 1:16.43 1:43.15
21 Moe, Erik FR FSU 1:42.84 1:43.26
24.09 50.38 1:16.85 1:43.26
22 Taylor, Travis FR CU 1:43.75 1:43.63
23.90 49.63 1:16.64 1:43.63
23 Craig, Steve FR NCSU 1:43.12 1:43.76
24.16 50.52 1:17.26 1:43.76
24 Tighe, Joey JR CU 1:44.83 1:45.69
24.76 51.56 1:18.46 1:45.69
Preliminaries
18 Donato, Justin FR UNC 1:41.44
19 Amos, Rob SO CU 1:41.52
22 Grimes, Jamie SR UVA 1:42.53
24 Yates, Trevor FR DUKE 1:43.07
27 Tyner, Randy SR NCSU 1:43.73
29 Lynch, Matt SR DUKE 1:43.80
30 Boyle, Fran FR UMD 1:43.91
31 Paulus, Michael FR FSU 1:44.34
32 Eberlie, Mark SR NCSU 1:44.71
33 Matthews, Stephen SR NCSU 1:44.78
35 Stojadinovic, PJ SR UMD 1:44.88
36 Oliver, Eduardo FR GT 1:45.27
37 Plandowski, Dave SO DUKE 1:45.33
38 Kintzing, Brent FR DUKE 1:47.04
39 McLaughlin, Brenda SO DUKE 1:47.29
40 Pietrzak, Dan FR NCSU 1:51.22
— Kerpelman, Adam FR UVA DQ
Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 52.60 2/25/00 Ed Moses
ACC Meet Rec: @ 52.60 2/25/00 Ed Moses
UVA Pool Rec: ! 53.21 12/4/99 Ed Moses
54.62 NC-A
56.25 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Marshall, Gary FR UVA 55.20 55.01 NC-B20
26.44 55.01
2 Tsuji, Tomonori SO GT 55.39 55.04 NC-B17
25.89 55.04
3 Nienaber, Wickus FR FSU 55.47 55.11 NC-B16
25.70 55.11
4 Quinn, Sean SO UNC 55.44 55.24 NC-B15
26.21 55.24
5 Betts, Justin SO FSU 55.77 55.60 NC-B14
25.92 55.60
6 Baird, Jonathan SO UVA 55.80 55.95 NC-B13
26.59 55.95
7 Cowling, Richard JR FSU 56.15 56.03 NC-B12
25.93 56.03
8 Foster, Robbie SO GT 56.06 56.6011
26.28 56.60
Consolation Final
9 Stricker, Tal FR FSU 56.17 56.15 NC-B9
26.37 56.15
10 Govse, Gregor SO CU 56.34 56.17 NC-B7
26.48 56.17
11 Capuco, Justin SR UVA 56.81 56.356
26.95 56.35
12 Erndl, Kevin JR UNC 56.93 56.57 5 26.20 56.57
13 Cassella, Ryan FR CU 56.97 56.614
26.41 56.61
14 Spoon, Ryan SO DUKE 56.78 56.873
27.04 56.87
15 Raab, Kevin JR UMD 57.16 56.962
27.04 56.96
16 Akman, Suha JR NCSU 56.92 57.161
26.68 57.16
Bonus Final
17 Scanlon, Devin JR UMD 58.56 57.67
26.92 57.67
17 Dubreuil, Alejandr SR CU 57.80 57.67
26.98 57.67
19 Cullinan, Mark JR UMD 58.17 57.84
27.32 57.84
20 Emilio, Luis JR UMD 57.81 58.03
27.05 58.03
21 Chenier, Michael SO UNC 59.92 58.29
27.52 58.29
22 Norman, Matt SO CU 57.46 58.58
27.45 58.58
23 Brede, Chris FR DUKE 1:00.04 1:00.02
28.00 1:00.02
Preliminaries
22 Dabrowski, Robert FR FSU 59.00
25 George, Nathan FR NCSU 1:02.33
Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 47.72 2/27/99 Stephen Parry
ACC Meet Rec: @ 47.72 2/27/99 Stephen Parry
UVA Pool Rec: ! 48.10 12/4/98 Ted Brisson
47.93 NC-A
49.36 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Holloway, Braden SR NCSU 48.18 48.45 NC-B20
23.64 48.45
2 Wagner, Luke FR UVA 48.61 48.66 NC-B17
23.77 48.66
3 Mousetis, Chris JR UVA 49.99 49.34 NC-B16
24.05 49.34
4 Main-Baillie, Greg SR FSU 49.75 49.3915
23.80 49.39
5 Laitala, David JR GT 49.57 49.7914
24.34 49.79
6 Johnson, Kert JR UNC 49.23 49.8113
24.40 49.81
7 Childs, Drew SR UMD 49.91 49.8312
23.97 49.83
8 Martinez, German JR CU 50.08 50.4311
24.65 50.43
Consolation Final
9 Haag, Jonathan FR UVA 50.26 49.929
23.88 49.92
10 Best, Brian SO UVA 50.22 50.137
24.45 50.13
11 Walker, Ryan JR UMD 50.15 50.536
25.03 50.53
12 Crock, Devin SO FSU 50.11 50.895
24.39 50.89
13 Owens, Jimmy FR UNC 51.05 50.964
24.86 50.96
14 Forson, Steve JR FSU 51.03 51.233
24.53 51.23
15 Oliver, Jorge SO GT 51.15 51.372
25.03 51.37
16 Lee, Matt JR UVA 50.74 51.581
25.03 51.58
Bonus Final
17 Scheerhorn, Drew FR CU 51.46 51.24
24.98 51.24
18 Fleizach, Chris JR DUKE 51.37 51.37
25.00 51.37
19 Johnson, Kevin FR UMD 51.67 52.28
25.03 52.28
20 Lenyk, Scott SO GT 52.42 52.53
25.69 52.53
21 Harsch, Ryan JR DUKE 53.79 54.11
26.52 54.11
22 Djinis, Will FR DUKE 53.65 54.33
26.43 54.33
23 Thasher, Brad FR DUKE 54.30 55.56
27.04 55.56
Preliminaries
17 Henly, Mark FR CU 51.19
22 Luoma, Brian SO UMD 52.90
23 Ehrhardt, Thomas JR UMD 53.04
Event 13 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 6:26.71 2/28/93 Univ. of North Carolina
Monasterio, Hamrick, Summerlin, DeFabrique
ACC Meet Rec: @ 6:29.46 2/28/92 Univ. of North Carolina
Monasterio, Hamrick, Summerlin, DeFabrique
UVA Pool Rec: ! 6:34.32 2/27/98 Univ. of Virginia
6:26.62 NC-A
6:38.21 NC-B
School FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia ‘A’ 6:29.13@NC-B 40
1) Wagner, Luke FR 2) Anderson, Luke FR
3) Johnson, Troy SR 4) Prichard, Ian FR
22.92 47.64 1:12.66 1:37.83 1:59.68 2:24.10 2:49.55 3:15.31
3:37.34 4:02.02 4:27.14 4:52.39 5:39.61 5:39.61 6:04.45 6:29.13
2 University of N. Carolina ‘A’ 6:36.25 NC-B 34
1) Suguiyama, Yuri FR 2) Rossi, Justin JR
3) Donato, Justin FR 4) Kline, Brad SR
23.51 48.29 1:13.55 1:39.01 2:01.40 2:26.37 2:51.51 3:17.26
3:39.67 4:04.81 4:30.89 4:57.29 5:44.05 5:44.05 6:09.55 6:36.25
3 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 6:38.98 32
1) Salinas, Leo JR 2) Hersko, Josh SO
3) Eden, Itai FR 4) Ayalon, Shilo SO
24.05 49.21 1:14.60 1:40.32 2:02.67 2:27.45 2:52.89 3:18.89
3:42.28 4:07.73 4:33.52 4:59.26 5:47.83 5:47.83 6:13.73 6:38.98
4 Clemson University ‘A’ 6:45.51 30
1) Amos, Rob SO 2) Wilson, Matt JR
3) Hitchcock, Brent FR 4) Henly, Mark FR
23.95 49.92 1:16.53 1:42.88 2:05.85 2:31.39 2:57.36 3:23.68
3:46.67 4:12.48 4:38.12 5:03.97 5:52.92 5:52.92 6:19.41 6:45.51
5 North Carolina State ‘A’ 6:45.66 28
1) Haley, Tim JR 2) Kesler, Dan FR
3) Gutierrez, Jorge FR 4) Culberson, Richard SR
23.86 50.13 1:16.41 1:41.44 2:05.64 2:31.87 2:58.12 3:23.61
3:47.07 4:12.48 4:38.57 5:04.29 5:53.84 5:53.84 6:20.05 6:45.66
6 University of Maryland ‘A’ 6:46.05 26
1) Malchak, Michael JR 2) Courtois, Greg SR
3) Hazzard, Gordon SO 4) Boyle, Fran FR
24.41 50.09 1:15.80 1:40.92 2:03.72 2:29.45 2:55.84 3:22.04
3:44.81 4:10.48 4:36.97 5:03.05 5:52.63 5:52.63 6:19.69 6:46.05
7 Duke University ‘A’ 6:52.48 24
1) French, Travis FR 2) Yates, Trevor FR
3) Samotyj, John SO 4) Lynch, Matt SR
24.32 50.45 1:16.75 1:43.06 2:07.02 2:33.13 2:59.78 3:26.72
3:49.55 4:15.75 4:42.40 5:09.84 5:58.19 5:58.19 6:25.16 6:52.48
8 Florida State University ‘A’ 7:02.26 22
1) Moe, Erik FR 2) Paulus, Michael FR
3) Boatright, Jeff FR 4) Cowling, Richard JR
24.09 50.06 1:16.81 1:44.02 2:07.06 2:34.20 3:01.67 3:28.55
3:52.17 4:18.62 4:45.68 5:12.03 6:03.03 6:03.03 6:32.43 7:02.26