UVA Set to Send 29 Competitors to NCAA Preliminaries in Bloomington
CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – The Virginia men’s and women’s track and field teams will have a total of 29 competitors entered in the NCAA East Preliminary Championships to be contested at Indiana’s Haugh Track & Field Complex in Bloomington, Ind. from May 25-28.
The Virginia men will have 13 competitors in a total of 10 events that will take place on Wednesday, May 25 and Friday, May 27. The Hoos have six competitors who earned top-10 seeds including: Ethan Dabbs (1st, javelin), Claudio Romero (1st, discus), Owayne Owens (2nd, triple jump), Yasin Sado (5th, 3,000m Steeplechase), Nathan Mountain (10th, 3,000m Steeplechase) and Jordan Willis (10th, 400-meters).
The UVA women have 16 individuals entered in 10 events and are set to compete on Thursday, May 26 and Saturday, May 28. The highest seeds on the women’s side include Mia Barnett (3rd, 1500-meters), Ashley Anumba (3rd, discus), Maria Deaviz (9th, shot put), and Helena Lindsay (16th, 3,000m Steeplechase).
The top-12 competitors from each individual event will advance to the 2022 NCAA Division I Track & Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon on June 8-11.
Full list of UVA qualifiers:
Women
Name | Event 1 | Event 2 | Event 3 |
Jada Seaman | 100-meters | 200-meters | Long Jump |
Kayla Bonnick | 100-meters | ||
Alahna Sabbakhan | 800-meters | ||
Sydney Coppolino | 800-meters | ||
Mia Barnett | 1500-meters | ||
Margot Appleton | 1500-meters | ||
Taylor Jones | 1500-meters | ||
Anna Workman | 1500-meters | ||
Helena Lindsay | 3,000m Steeplechase | ||
Rebecca Hawkins | High Jump | ||
Trina Barcarola | Pole Vault | ||
Zoe Rice | Long Jump | ||
Alix Still | Long Jump | ||
Maria Deaviz | Shot Put | Discus | |
Ashley Anumba | Discus | ||
Thelma Kristjansdottir | Discus |
Men
Name | Event 1 | Event 2 |
Jordan Willis | 400-meters | |
Conor Murphy | 800-meters | |
Ethan Zeh | 800-meters | |
Wes Porter | 1500-meters | |
Ka’eo Kruse | 1500-meters | 3,000m Steeplechase |
Rohann Asfaw | 5,000-meters | 10,000-meters |
Yasin Sado | 3,000-meter Steeplechase | |
Nathan Mountain | 3,000-meter Steeplechase | |
Owayne Owens | Triple Jump | |
Claudio Romero | Discus | |
Jacob Lemmon | Discus | |
Evangelos Fradelakis | Hammer Throw | |
Ethan Dabbs | Javelin |