Meet Results
Story Links
Nov. 29, 2001
University of Virginia December Invitational – 11/29/01 to 12/1/01
University of Virginia
December Invitational
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:31.34 2001 Maryland
Meet Record: & 1:34.54 1999 UVA
School FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia ‘A’ 1:34.59 40
1) Roesch, Megan SR 2) Georoff, Andrea FR
3) Ellis, Carrie FR 4) Crane, Lindsey JR
23.56 47.03 1:10.70 1:34.59
2 West Chester University ‘A’ 1:36.54 33
1) DeBellis, Melissa 2) Collington, Tracy
3) Straehle, Megan 4) Wizniak, Taura
24.69 48.85 1:12.71 1:36.54
2 Texas A&M University ‘A’ 1:36.54 33
1) Townsend, Danielle FR 2) DeCook, Laura SR
3) Ho, Clara SR 4) Bird, Michelle SO
24.58 48.61 1:12.67 1:36.54
4 University of West Virginia ‘A’ 1:36.69 30
1) Trabert, Manuela FR 2) Cascao, Livia FR
3) Quinn, Devlyn SO 4) Crouch, Sarah JR
24.79 48.74 1:12.31 1:36.69
5 Yale University ‘A’ 1:39.17 28
1) Knicely, Becca 2) Ophaug, Kristin
3) Fain, Emily 4) Harazin, Paige
25.23 49.80 1:14.95 1:39.17
6 Texas A&M University ‘B’ 1:39.22 26
1) Roark, Ashley FR 2) Deavenport, Kelli SO
3) Gentile, Dia Rose FR 4) Yates, Sarah FR
25.15 49.99 1:14.66 1:39.22
7 Richmond University ‘B’ 1:39.31 24
1) Derousi, Calla SO 2) Cavanah, Kristin SR
3) Green, Kim JR 4) Waizenhofer, Julie SO
25.25 50.04 1:15.26 1:39.31
8 University of Virginia ‘B’ 1:39.37 22
1) Massaro, Courtney JR 2) Anderson, Caitlin SR
3) DeYoung, Kathryn SO 4) Roller, Cynthia SO
25.33 49.67 1:14.71 1:39.37
9 University of West Virginia ‘B’ 1:39.59 18
1) Johnston, Lee Ann FR 2) Caprigno, Angela SR
3) Nelson, Carrie SR 4) Parody, Keli JR
24.87 49.80 1:14.22 1:39.59
10 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘A’ 1:40.18 14
1) Budasz, Olga SR 2) Repass, Tammie JR
3) Klitzner, Lauren SO 4) Berlinski, Marci SR
25.07 50.40 1:15.20 1:40.18
11 West Chester University ‘B’ 1:40.78 12
1) Naudasher, Becky 2) Weidensaul, Emily
3) Haney, Ashley 4) Schock, Mary
25.08 50.12 1:15.13 1:40.78
12 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘A’ 1:41.28 10
1) Wittsack, Holly FR 2) Harrsen, Katrin FR
3) Prosen, Jessica 4) Lochte, Megan JR
25.55 50.68 1:16.54 1:41.28
13 Yale University ‘B’ 1:42.46 8
1) Shipp, Rachel 2) Carlstrom, Erin
3) Drilling, Emily 4) Gutekunst, Meghan
25.61 51.29 1:16.79 1:42.46
14 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘B’ 1:44.21 6
1) Disque, Stephanie JR 2) Otis, Amanda
3) Schaeffer, Megan SO 4) Conner, Casey
25.65 52.71 1:18.59 1:44.21
15 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘B’ 1:47.55 4
1) Gregory, Kellie SR 2) Kralovic, Amanda SO
3) Stocki, Cori Ann JR 4) Heiligman, Karen SR
26.95 52.50 1:20.79 1:47.55
— Richmond University ‘A’ DQ
1) Sabri, Mo SO 2) Newkirk, Kristen SR
3) Cook, Elizabeth JR 4) Adams, Mary FR
24.22 48.21 1:11.90 DQ
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:19.00 1998 FSU
Meet Record: & 1:22.54 1999 Harvard
School FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia ‘A’ 1:21.89& 40
1) Anderson, Luke SO 2) Haag, Jon SO
3) Kerpelman, Adam SO 4) Yimsomruay, Guy JR
20.26 41.00 1:00.90 1:21.89
2 West Chester University ‘A’ 1:22.64 34
1) Matys, Matt 2) Melo, Gabe
3) Albert, Todd SR 4) Weathers, Ryan
20.92 41.62 1:02.22 1:22.64
3 University of West Virginia ‘A’ 1:24.51 32
1) Ramsey, Sean SR 2) Drozd, Matthew SO
3) Watson, Travis SO 4) Engle, Andy SO
21.25 41.83 1:03.32 1:24.51
4 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘A’ 1:24.79 30
1) Patrick, Evan JR 2) Green, Brad FR
3) James, Ramon FR 4) Farley, Josh
21.32 42.52 1:03.43 1:24.79
5 Columbia University ‘A’ 1:25.28 28
1) Kaluk, Nick FR 2) Evans, Reid SO
3) Collins, Ben FR 4) Ingram, Scott SO
21.65 42.21 1:04.29 1:25.28
6 Yale University ‘A’ 1:25.50 26
1) Veazey, Jimmy 2) Cocks, James
3) Lange, Dave 4) Cooney, Jack
22.15 43.59 1:04.71 1:25.50
7 West Chester University ‘B’ 1:26.20 24
1) Boll, Erik JR 2) Sweger, Jason
3) Almoney, Kyle JR 4) Birnbrauer, Brian SR
21.67 42.80 1:04.19 1:26.20
8 Villanova University ‘A’ 1:26.43 22
1) Walchak, Adam JR 2) Rummel, Jared JR
3) Harbuck, Andrew JR 4) Klimas, Pete JR
22.03 44.36 1:05.58 1:26.43
9 University of Virginia ‘B’ 1:26.76 18
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Raab, Michael FR
3) Mooney, Ryan SO 4) Best, Brian JR
22.02 43.81 1:05.57 1:26.76
10 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘B’ 1:28.51 14
1) Erb, Ben SO 2) Dawson, John JR
3) Smith, Joshua FR 4) Canepa, Carlos FR
21.89 44.10 1:06.27 1:28.51
11 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘A’ 1:28.77 12
1) Clements, Adam JR 2) Sroczynski, Jakub FR
3) Wesseling, Ivo SR 4) Erasmus, Matt SO
22.54 44.74 1:06.36 1:28.77
12 Yale University ‘B’ 1:29.13 10
1) Bowman, Matt 2) Fitzgerald, Quinn
3) Lopez, Tom 4) Atkinson, John
21.92 44.10 1:06.65 1:29.13
13 Columbia University ‘B’ 1:29.51 8
1) Wolfe, Sid FR 2) Guerin, Christopher SO
3) Emory, Michael FR 4) Dunn, Patrick FR
22.59 44.90 1:07.31 1:29.51
14 University of West Virginia ‘B’ 1:29.97 6
1) Gallo, Kyle JR 2) Quinnette, Tyler FR
3) Evans, Josh SR 4) Frye, Nick JR
22.86 45.79 1:07.32 1:29.97
15 Villanova University ‘B’ 1:30.85 4
1) Quinn, Kevin FR 2) Chiarantona, Joe SR
3) Pizzo, Nick FR 4) Serencsits, Bill FR
22.63 44.91 1:08.22 1:30.85
16 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘B’ 1:35.32 2
1) Schenker, Aaron FR 2) Vallez, Elliot FR
3) Smith, Tyson FR 4) Maliar, Dave SO
24.16 47.34 1:11.73 1:35.32
Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 4:43.55 2001 Cara Lane
Meet Record: & 4:45.02 1999 Mirjana Bosevska
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Bosevska, Mirjana JR Unattached 4:52.73 4:49.56 20
27.18 56.27 1:25.63 1:54.99 2:24.41 2:53.94 3:23.44 3:52.54
4:21.61 4:49.56
2 Dykehouse, Carlie SO Unattached 4:52.28 4:49.99 17
27.75 57.77 1:27.63 1:57.57 2:26.76 2:55.68 3:24.71 3:54.12
4:22.82 4:49.99
3 Baly, Amy SO Unattached 4:52.43 4:50.27 16
27.47 56.43 1:25.62 1:54.90 2:24.08 2:53.39 3:22.60 3:51.97
4:21.37 4:50.27
4 Wrenshall, Kate FR Unattached 4:57.27 4:56.35 15
27.81 57.51 1:27.64 1:57.77 2:27.88 2:57.96 3:28.11 3:58.28
4:28.40 4:56.35
5 Moore, Tiffany FR A&M 5:00.67 4:57.23 14
27.92 57.61 1:28.01 1:58.13 2:28.35 2:58.02 3:28.12 3:58.21
4:27.99 4:57.23
6 McWilliams, Katie FR Unattached 4:57.78 5:00.58 13
28.02 58.47 1:28.73 1:59.10 2:29.44 2:59.95 3:30.36 4:00.91
4:31.29 5:00.58
7 Lipskis, Laura FR Unattached 5:00.66 5:00.71 12
27.76 57.57 1:27.81 1:58.03 2:28.46 2:58.86 3:29.62 4:00.35
4:30.92 5:00.71
8 Lane, Cara JR Unattached 4:57.65 5:01.99 11
27.46 56.46 1:25.97 1:55.91 2:26.20 2:57.11 3:28.17 3:59.34
4:30.39 5:01.99
Consolation Final
9 Downey, Betsy SO Unattached 5:02.02 5:00.22 9
28.25 58.40 1:28.83 1:59.32 2:29.87 3:00.40 3:30.71 4:00.92
4:30.96 5:00.22
10 Repass, Tammie JR CCSU 5:02.06 5:01.07 7
27.90 57.90 1:28.22 1:59.02 2:29.90 3:00.59 3:31.32 4:01.94
4:31.92 5:01.07
11 Kraus, Heidi YALE 5:01.55 5:02.12 6
28.13 58.15 1:28.59 1:59.06 2:29.74 3:00.36 3:31.00 4:01.57
4:32.00 5:02.12
12 Harrsen, Katrin FR UMBC 5:04.34 5:03.30 5
28.63 58.72 1:29.09 1:59.52 2:30.26 3:01.07 3:31.89 4:02.64
4:33.31 5:03.30
13 Wilcox, Heather FR Unattached 5:04.31 5:04.21 4
28.41 58.57 1:29.12 1:59.72 2:30.35 3:00.84 3:31.54 4:02.50
4:33.65 5:04.21
14 Wittsack, Holly FR UMBC 5:04.55 5:05.00 3
28.60 59.14 1:29.63 2:00.20 2:30.88 3:01.52 3:32.28 4:03.33
4:34.45 5:05.00
15 Rogers, Allison YALE 5:05.16 5:06.80 2
28.98 59.70 1:30.76 2:01.73 2:32.81 3:03.92 3:34.82 4:06.11
4:36.62 5:06.80
16 O’Brien, Laura YALE 5:05.04 5:07.73 1
28.68 58.93 1:29.73 2:00.68 2:31.70 3:03.11 3:34.25 4:05.56
4:37.05 5:07.73
Bonus Final
17 Lears, Erin FR RICH 5:07.07 5:05.23
28.73 59.35 1:30.54 2:01.25 2:31.85 3:02.83 3:33.77 4:04.69
4:35.20 5:05.23
18 Page, Danielle YALE 5:08.45 5:05.88
28.35 58.90 1:29.68 2:00.41 2:31.26 3:02.16 3:33.08 4:04.35
4:35.52 5:05.88
19 Bradford, Catey YALE 5:05.80 5:07.31
28.55 59.19 1:30.08 2:01.01 2:32.10 3:03.01 3:33.91 4:05.20
4:36.72 5:07.31
20 Mossler, Adrienne YALE 5:06.96 5:07.48
28.83 59.49 1:30.57 2:01.57 2:32.63 3:03.75 3:35.14 4:06.52
4:37.72 5:07.48
21 Otis, Amanda UMBC 5:08.77 5:07.54
29.05 59.48 1:30.28 2:01.03 2:31.75 3:02.66 3:33.68 4:04.96
4:36.47 5:07.54
22 Figh, Leigh JR RICH 5:06.83 5:07.63
28.66 59.30 1:30.36 2:01.49 2:32.52 3:03.44 3:34.46 4:05.67
4:37.09 5:07.63
23 Diago, Michelle SO VILL 5:08.63 5:08.27
29.10 59.89 1:31.00 2:02.31 2:33.58 3:04.78 3:35.89 4:06.85
4:38.05 5:08.27
24 Massaro, Courtney JR Unattached 5:08.66 5:09.80
28.10 58.89 1:30.16 2:01.55 2:33.00 3:04.39 3:36.07 4:07.60
4:39.19 5:09.80
Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 4:16.32 2001 Ian Prichard
Meet Record: & 4:23.81 1999 Tim Martin
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Prichard, Ian SO Unattached 4:25.72 4:27.12 20
24.84 51.67 1:18.68 1:45.90 2:12.82 2:39.67 3:06.64 3:33.57
4:00.61 4:27.12
2 Zurowski, Dan JR Unattached 4:33.07 4:29.39 17
25.00 52.01 1:19.46 1:47.06 2:14.29 2:41.52 3:08.86 3:36.07
4:03.23 4:29.39
3 Schulte, Mike YALE 4:35.04 4:33.32 16
25.79 53.33 1:20.75 1:48.62 2:16.31 2:43.90 3:11.45 3:38.97
4:06.58 4:33.32
4 Franca, Kleyton SO WVU 4:36.96 4:33.38 15
25.06 52.50 1:20.23 1:48.22 2:15.83 2:43.65 3:11.75 3:39.80
4:07.57 4:33.38
5 DeMarco, Dan JR Unattached 4:34.05 4:34.27 14
24.91 52.03 1:19.67 1:47.63 2:15.46 2:43.65 3:11.72 3:39.74
4:07.75 4:34.27
6 Canepa, Carlos FR UMBC 4:35.49 4:34.52 13
24.59 51.62 1:19.41 1:47.65 2:15.94 2:44.18 3:12.12 3:40.12
4:08.18 4:34.52
7 Palumbo, Greg YALE 4:37.54 4:35.81 12
25.56 52.95 1:20.70 1:48.65 2:16.84 2:44.81 3:12.84 3:40.86
4:08.66 4:35.81
8 Almoney, Kyle JR WCU 4:36.77 4:38.96 11
26.57 54.21 1:22.19 1:50.36 2:18.12 2:46.03 3:14.11 3:42.41
4:11.14 4:38.96
Consolation Final
9 Van Buskirk, Kevin FR WVU 4:39.63 4:36.70 9
25.73 53.54 1:21.42 1:49.54 2:17.57 2:45.84 3:12.80 3:40.24
4:08.60 4:36.70
10 Farley, Josh UMBC 4:39.21 4:37.03 7
25.31 52.99 1:20.95 1:49.08 2:17.39 2:45.53 3:13.84 3:42.15
4:10.44 4:37.03
11 Fletcher, Thomas FR WVU 4:40.10 4:37.15 6
25.45 53.42 1:21.49 1:49.84 2:18.46 2:46.74 3:15.16 3:43.48
4:10.50 4:37.15
12 Aldrich, Matt YALE 4:39.97 4:37.76 5
25.70 53.05 1:21.20 1:49.23 2:17.38 2:45.28 3:13.44 3:41.84
4:10.33 4:37.76
13 Wheeler, Michael JR Unattached 4:38.39 4:37.93 4
25.17 52.98 1:20.86 1:48.97 2:17.29 2:44.85 3:13.11 3:41.68
4:10.16 4:37.93
14 Carey, Tim YALE 4:38.16 4:38.58 3
25.64 53.55 1:21.49 1:49.51 2:17.55 2:45.56 3:13.78 3:42.10
4:10.65 4:38.58
15 Weathers, Ryan WCU 4:40.30 4:40.30 2
25.02 53.03 1:21.14 1:49.91 2:18.67 2:47.46 3:15.90 3:43.88
4:12.30 4:40.30
16 Raab, Michael FR Unattached 4:39.65 4:40.43 1
25.81 53.63 1:21.70 1:49.96 2:18.00 2:46.17 3:14.58 3:43.21
4:12.09 4:40.43
Bonus Final
17 Atkinson, John YALE 4:41.65 4:37.88
25.68 53.32 1:21.08 1:49.19 2:17.51 2:45.82 3:14.21 3:42.57
4:10.57 4:37.88
18 Rivera, Bryan FR VILL 4:41.15 4:39.77
25.66 53.57 1:21.61 1:49.85 2:18.09 2:46.35 3:14.72 3:42.94
4:12.13 4:39.77
19 Moskal, Mark SR WVU 4:47.66 4:43.87
25.98 53.88 1:22.31 1:50.80 2:19.31 2:48.21 3:17.49 3:46.80
4:16.06 4:43.87
20 Fitzgerald, Quinn YALE 4:44.30 4:44.07
26.08 54.31 1:22.89 1:51.97 2:21.45 2:50.67 3:19.78 3:48.83
4:17.34 4:44.07
21 Fender, Mike WCU 4:44.51 4:45.78
25.95 54.05 1:22.96 1:51.96 2:21.14 2:50.74 3:19.74 3:48.45
4:17.08 4:45.78
22 Clements, Nicholas SO COLU 4:45.99 4:47.39
27.13 56.35 1:25.87 1:55.09 2:24.04 2:52.91 3:21.42 3:50.16
4:18.91 4:47.39
23 Brennan, Jason FR WCU 4:47.93 4:49.03
26.24 54.72 1:23.98 1:52.93 2:21.93 2:51.07 3:20.21 3:49.48
4:19.48 4:49.03
24 Green, Brad FR UMBC 4:42.24 4:51.52
26.25 54.87 1:23.73 1:53.15 2:22.27 2:51.88 3:21.01 3:50.75
4:21.24 4:51.52
Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:59.88 2001 Erica Acuff
Meet Record: & 2:03.73 1999 Mirjana Bosevska
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Bosevska, Mirjana JR Unattached 2:04.62 2:03.26& 20
27.50 59.02 1:34.52 2:03.26
2 Adams, Mary FR RICH 2:05.85 2:05.00 17
27.61 59.19 1:35.57 2:05.00
3 Cooke, Susan YALE 2:05.63 2:05.15 16
28.11 59.83 1:35.62 2:05.15
4 Cook, Elizabeth JR RICH 2:07.03 2:06.35 15
27.69 59.68 1:37.06 2:06.35
5 Straehle, Megan WCU 2:08.80 2:07.16 14
27.83 1:00.94 1:37.51 2:07.16
6 Roark, Ashley FR A&M 2:08.57 2:07.79 13
28.22 1:00.74 1:38.69 2:07.79
7 Patterson, Courtne FR A&M 2:08.01 2:07.90 12
28.04 59.50 1:37.54 2:07.90
8 Prather, Lindsey UMBC 2:07.18 2:08.00 11
28.54 1:02.22 1:37.84 2:08.00
Consolation Final
9 Sperling, Astrid FR UMBC 2:08.91 2:08.01 9
28.12 59.46 1:37.84 2:08.01
10 Townsend, Danielle FR A&M 2:10.29 2:09.85 7
27.66 1:00.64 1:39.75 2:09.85
11 Thompson, Christin FR A&M 2:10.37 2:10.02 6
28.98 1:01.04 1:40.07 2:10.02
12 DeBellis, Melissa WCU 2:09.83 2:10.22 5
28.26 1:00.58 1:41.06 2:10.22
13 Tivorsak, Linda YALE 2:09.91 2:10.31 4
28.28 1:01.36 1:39.51 2:10.31
14 Ellis, Ashley VILL 2:09.53 2:10.32 3
28.04 59.98 1:39.93 2:10.32
15 Lochte, Megan JR UMBC 2:10.40 2:10.52 2
28.60 1:01.14 1:39.97 2:10.52
16 Savage, Kelsey FR A&M 2:10.05 2:11.07 1
29.76 1:04.58 1:40.71 2:11.07
Bonus Final
17 Baldree, Alex SO A&M 2:10.60 2:09.49
28.22 1:01.21 1:38.89 2:09.49
18 Lietzau, Katy SO A&M 2:10.95 2:09.92
27.88 1:01.86 1:40.08 2:09.92
19 Schaffner, Rachael SO Unattached 2:11.26 2:10.40
27.96 1:01.85 1:39.38 2:10.40
20 Dennis, Corey WCU 2:11.50 2:10.61
27.89 1:00.51 1:40.43 2:10.61
21 Prosen, Jessica UMBC 2:11.34 2:10.68
28.66 1:02.85 1:40.62 2:10.68
22 Steel, Shannon SR A&M 2:11.12 2:11.10
28.80 1:02.24 1:40.84 2:11.10
23 Danforth, Katey JR Unattached 2:11.26 2:11.32
28.61 1:02.69 1:41.78 2:11.32
24 Page, Danielle YALE 2:11.61 2:13.15
29.84 1:04.96 1:42.53 2:13.15
Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 1:47.97 1998 Doak Finch
Meet Record: & 1:49.52 2000 Guy Yimsomruay
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Yimsomruay, Guy JR Unattached 1:49.83 1:49.23& 20
24.11 51.94 1:23.43 1:49.23
2 Greenwood, Bo FR Unattached 1:50.94 1:50.49 17
24.21 51.61 1:24.32 1:50.49
3 Mousetis, Chris SR Unattached 1:53.90 1:51.23 16
24.68 52.53 1:25.07 1:51.23
4 Matys, Matt WCU 1:52.79 1:52.29 15
24.21 52.03 1:25.99 1:52.29
5 Marshall, Gary SO Unattached 1:54.02 1:54.07 14
25.76 55.14 1:27.11 1:54.07
6 Cooney, Jack YALE 1:54.10 1:54.33 13
24.01 52.02 1:27.58 1:54.33
7 Wagner, Luke SO Unattached 1:54.13 1:54.71 12
24.69 52.21 1:28.80 1:54.71
8 Collins, Ben FR COLU 1:55.10 1:57.23 11
25.29 55.12 1:30.19 1:57.23
Consolation Final
9 Armitage, Jon FR UMBC 1:55.94 1:54.57 9
25.15 54.79 1:27.06 1:54.57
10 Ramsey, Sean SR WVU 1:55.79 1:54.81 7
23.89 53.53 1:28.31 1:54.81
11 Pinto, Pedro FR WVU 1:56.20 1:54.94 6
23.49 53.34 1:27.13 1:54.94
12 Harbuck, Andrew JR VILL 1:55.13 1:55.66 5
25.04 54.97 1:28.23 1:55.66
13 Edell, Steve YALE 1:55.56 1:55.70 4
25.17 54.29 1:27.99 1:55.70
14 Buland, Justin JR VILL 1:56.30 1:56.96 3
25.05 55.98 1:29.55 1:56.96
15 Sweger, Jason WCU 1:56.28 1:59.37 2
24.44 53.60 1:30.60 1:59.37
16 Walchak, Adam JR VILL 1:56.23 2:00.19 1
24.43 55.40 1:30.10 2:00.19
Bonus Final
17 Dennis, Pat YALE 1:57.20 1:54.52
24.55 53.39 1:27.21 1:54.52
18 Landgren, David SO UMBC 1:56.86 1:55.42
25.14 55.19 1:27.84 1:55.42
19 Carmody, Bob WCU 1:56.49 1:57.19
23.48 54.66 1:29.52 1:57.19
20 Pickett, Andrew SO Unattached 1:56.70 1:57.36
26.13 54.82 1:28.85 1:57.36
21 Bowman, Matt YALE 1:56.58 1:57.86
25.14 54.96 1:30.48 1:57.86
22 LeBlanc, Atticus YALE 1:56.94 1:57.88
25.66 56.59 1:31.17 1:57.88
23 Emory, Michael FR COLU 1:58.03 1:57.93
25.80 57.34 1:30.71 1:57.93
23 Best, Brian JR Unattached 1:57.99 1:57.93
24.22 53.91 1:30.73 1:57.93
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 22.74 2001 Christy Watkins
Meet Record: & 23.23 1997 Meg McCubbins
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Georoff, Andrea FR Unattached 23.81 23.41 20
2 Roesch, Megan SR Unattached 23.53 23.51 17
3 Ellis, Carrie FR Unattached 23.94 23.94 16
4 Quinn, Devlyn SO WVU 24.05 23.97 15
5 Sabri, Mo SO RICH 24.07 24.02 14
6 Collington, Tracy WCU 24.27 24.08 13
7 Crane, Lindsey JR Unattached 24.37 24.22 12
8 Townsend, Danielle FR A&M 24.36 24.30 11
Consolation Final
9 Crouch, Sarah JR WVU 24.52 24.47 9
10 Newkirk, Kristen SR RICH 24.39 24.50 7
11 Cascao, Livia FR WVU 24.54 24.51 6
12 Bird, Michelle SO A&M 24.69 24.53 5
13 Wizniak, Taura WCU 24.47 24.60 4
14 Ho, Clara SR A&M 24.58 24.63 3
15 DeCook, Laura SR A&M 24.50 24.81 2
16 Trabert, Manuela FR WVU 24.60 24.93 1
Bonus Final
17 Waizenhofer, Julie SO RICH 24.85 24.53
18 Johnston, Lee Ann FR WVU 24.74 24.61
19 Yates, Sarah FR A&M 24.77 24.77
20 Budasz, Olga SR CCSU 24.97 24.84
21 Derousi, Calla SO RICH 24.97 25.04
22 Ophaug, Kristin YALE 25.13 25.15
23 Harazin, Paige YALE 24.98 25.19
24 Gentile, Dia Rose FR A&M 25.07 25.34
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 19.52 1998 Brendon Dedekind
Meet Record: & 20.63 1999 Jamey Waters
Name Year School Prelims FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kerpelman, Adam SO Unattached 20.76 20.78 20
2 Drozd, Matthew SO WVU 20.91 20.86 17
3 Klimas, Pete JR VILL 21.02 21.02 16
4 Albert, Todd SR WCU 21.16 21.0414.5
4 Haag, Jon SO Unattached 21.02 21.0414.5
6 Evans, Reid SO COLU 21.21 21.09 13
7 Patrick, Evan JR UMBC 21.14 21.12 12
8 Addadi, Mehdi JR UMBC 20.95 21.23 11
Consolation Final
9 Melo, Gabe WCU 21.25 21.40 9
10 Ingram, Scott SO COLU 21.74 21.58 7
11 James, Ramon FR UMBC 21.58 21.70 6
12 Kaluk, Nick FR COLU 21.82 21.71 5
13 Watson, Travis SO WVU 21.57 21.91 4
14 Green, Brad FR UMBC 21.64 21.94 3
15 Lange, Aaron YALE 21.74 21.99 2
16 Barlow, Chad FR Unattached 21.84 22.08 1
Bonus Final
17 Boll, Erik JR WCU 21.91 21.71
18 Engle, Andy SO WVU 21.97 21.75
19 Erb, Ben SO UMBC 22.05 21.83
20 Cocks, James YALE 21.98 21.89
21 Veazey, Jimmy YALE 22.05 22.18
22 Mooney, Ryan SO Unattached 22.06 22.28
23 Birnbrauer, Brian SR WCU 22.26 22.45
24 Quinn, Kevin FR VILL 22.40 22.56
Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 3:42.85 2001 UNC
Meet Record: & 3:49.84 1999 UVA
School FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M University ‘A’ 3:52.19 37
1) Patterson, Courtney FR 2) Savage, Kelsey FR
3) Ho, Clara SR 4) Townsend, Danielle FR
27.91 58.20 1:29.68 2:05.11 2:30.91 3:00.12 3:24.98 3:52.19
1 University of Virginia ‘A’ 3:52.19 37
1) Roesch, Megan SR 2) Anderson, Caitlin SR
3) Georoff, Andrea FR 4) Ellis, Carrie FR
29.28 59.74 1:30.40 2:05.69 2:31.15 3:01.56 3:25.59 3:52.19
3 University of West Virginia ‘A’ 3:53.01 32
1) Johnston, Lee Ann FR 2) Dabrowski, Mary JR
3) Caprigno, Angela SR 4) Quinn, Devlyn SO
28.77 58.96 1:29.72 2:05.79 2:31.59 3:02.10 3:26.09 3:53.01
4 Richmond University ‘A’ 3:53.60 30
1) Delquadro, Lyndsay SO 2) Adams, Mary FR
3) Newkirk, Kristen SR 4) Sabri, Mo SO
29.06 59.14 1:29.47 2:04.38 2:30.40 3:01.05 3:25.74 3:53.60
5 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘A’ 3:53.88 28
1) Sperling, Astrid FR 2) Prather, Lindsey
3) Wittsack, Holly FR 4) Harrsen, Katrin FR
28.63 57.97 1:28.12 2:02.02 2:29.13 3:00.33 3:25.94 3:53.88
6 West Chester University ‘A’ 3:56.11 26
1) DeBellis, Melissa 2) Haney, Ashley
3) Dennis, Corey 4) Straehle, Megan
29.42 1:00.15 1:31.43 2:06.86 2:33.67 3:04.19 3:28.74 3:56.11
7 Richmond University ‘B’ 3:58.33 24
1) Cook, Elizabeth JR 2) Moatz, Leslie FR
3) Dluhos, Casey SO 4) Waizenhofer, Julie SO
29.33 59.88 1:30.99 2:07.79 2:34.79 3:05.61 3:30.44 3:58.33
8 University of Virginia ‘B’ 3:59.53 22
1) Amesbury, Quinn SO 2) Buck, Coco FR
3) Dykehouse, Carlie SO 4) Crane, Lindsey JR
29.82 1:01.11 1:32.62 2:08.85 2:34.99 3:05.69 3:31.13 3:59.53
9 Yale University ‘A’ 4:00.71 18
1) Richardson, Kim 2) Cooke, Susan
3) Knicely, Becca 4) Fain, Emily
30.18 1:01.88 1:33.25 2:08.49 2:35.54 3:06.84 3:32.11 4:00.71
10 Texas A&M University ‘B’ 4:01.16 14
1) Thompson, Christina FR 2) Baldree, Alex SO
3) Lietzau, Katy SO 4) Yates, Sarah FR
29.14 59.37 1:31.86 2:08.74 2:35.98 3:07.28 3:32.81 4:01.16
11 West Chester University ‘B’ 4:02.05 12
1) Wenzel, Anne 2) Jernigan, Ashley
3) Schock, Mary 4) Naudasher, Becky
29.43 1:00.64 1:32.23 2:08.00 2:35.49 3:08.43 3:33.43 4:02.05
12 Yale University ‘B’ 4:02.22 10
1) Stephenson, Caroline 2) Schmidt, Amber
3) Shafir, Daphna 4) Kraus, Heidi
30.62 1:01.46 1:32.94 2:09.19 2:36.47 3:07.57 3:33.69 4:02.22
13 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘B’ 4:04.38 8
1) Disque, Stephanie JR 2) Chang, Laura FR
3) Sturdevant, Leslie 4) Lochte, Megan JR
29.52 1:01.07 1:33.26 2:09.02 2:37.29 3:09.80 3:35.65 4:04.38
14 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘A’ 4:04.90 6
1) Repass, Tammie JR 2) Heiligman, Karen SR
3) Berlinski, Marci SR 4) Budasz, Olga SR
30.65 1:02.67 1:35.34 2:12.20 2:39.42 3:10.72 3:36.76 4:04.90
15 University of West Virginia ‘B’ 4:05.37 4
1) Sharer, Gayle FR 2) Parody, Keli JR
3) Schaub, Brooke SR 4) Trabert, Manuela FR
30.53 1:03.46 1:34.95 2:10.89 2:38.56 3:11.55 3:37.05 4:05.37
16 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘B’ 4:22.42 2
1) Gregory, Kellie SR 2) Klitzner, Lauren SO
3) Kralovic, Amanda SO 4) Newcomb, Sarah JR
34.55 1:11.27 1:43.98 2:22.00 2:49.95 3:23.52 3:51.78 4:22.42
Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: ! 3:15.08 1996 UNC
Meet Record: & 3:19.29 1999 UVA
School FinalsPoints
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia ‘B’ 3:21.65 40
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Yimsomruay, Guy JR
3) Kerpelman, Adam SO 4) Anderson, Luke SO
25.06 51.20 1:18.43 1:48.16 2:10.83 2:37.96 2:58.61 3:21.65
2 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘A’ 3:24.21 34
1) James, Ramon FR 2) Armitage, Jon FR
3) Addadi, Mehdi JR 4) Patrick, Evan JR
25.14 52.04 1:19.30 1:50.19 2:13.14 2:39.47 3:00.74 3:24.21
3 University of Virginia ‘A’ 3:25.85 32
1) Wagner, Luke SO 2) Baird, Jon JR
3) Cooper, Chris FR 4) Prichard, Ian SO
24.71 50.90 1:17.32 1:47.79 2:11.23 2:39.29 3:01.57 3:25.85
4 West Chester University ‘A’ 3:26.72 30
1) Best, Alec FR 2) Brennan, Jason FR
3) Albert, Todd SR 4) Matys, Matt
25.28 53.05 1:20.90 1:52.72 2:15.06 2:42.13 3:03.09 3:26.72
5 University of West Virginia ‘A’ 3:27.14 28
1) Engle, Andy SO 2) Evans, Josh SR
3) Pinto, Pedro FR 4) Drozd, Matthew SO
25.74 53.81 1:20.30 1:51.33 2:14.27 2:41.36 3:02.85 3:27.14
6 Yale University ‘A’ 3:28.81 26
1) Nash, Alex 2) Mack, Joe
3) Cooney, Jack 4) Cocks, James
25.28 51.90 1:19.57 1:51.86 2:14.76 2:42.01 3:03.93 3:28.81
7 Columbia University ‘A’ 3:29.51 24
1) Evans, Reid SO 2) Emory, Michael FR
3) Wolfe, Sid FR 4) Ingram, Scott SO
25.04 51.08 1:18.65 1:50.78 2:14.32 2:42.45 3:04.73 3:29.51
8 West Chester University ‘B’ 3:29.77 22
1) Sweger, Jason 2) Barnum, Rob FR
3) Carmody, Bob 4) Melo, Gabe
26.18 53.69 1:20.64 1:52.29 2:15.30 2:43.19 3:05.30 3:29.77
9 University of West Virginia ‘B’ 3:31.78 18
1) Fletcher, Thomas FR 2) Mikolajczak, Jeremy SR
3) Watson, Travis SO 4) Franca, Kleyton SO
26.84 55.61 1:22.92 1:54.49 2:17.87 2:45.24 3:07.27 3:31.78
10 Yale University ‘B’ 3:32.41 14
1) Levin, Hanan 2) Schotter, Rob
3) Veazey, Jimmy 4) Bowman, Matt
25.66 52.10 1:20.94 1:53.66 2:17.67 2:45.63 3:07.50 3:32.41
11 Villanova University ‘A’ 3:36.83 12
1) Buland, Justin JR 2) Rummel, Jared JR
3) Walchak, Adam JR 4) Klimas, Pete JR
26.83 54.71 1:22.91 1:56.79 2:20.50 2:49.93 3:12.22 3:36.83
12 Univ. Maryland Balt-County ‘B’ 3:36.90 10
1) Canepa, Carlos FR 2) Landgren, David SO
3) Park, Ron SO 4) Green, Brad FR
27.19 54.97 1:23.16 1:55.50 2:19.87 2:48.93 3:11.17 3:36.90
13 Columbia University ‘B’ 3:37.64 8
1) Howe, Julien JR 2) Guerin, Christopher SO
3) Backman, Mark FR 4) Kaluk, Nick FR
26.36 54.18 1:22.72 1:56.32 2:20.83 2:50.35 3:12.63 3:37.64
14 Villanova University ‘B’ 3:40.35 6
1) Phinney, Mike FR 2) Gall, Kevin SR
3) Harbuck, Andrew JR 4) Serencsits, Bill FR
27.27 56.31 1:25.47 1:58.51 2:22.22 2:50.45 3:14.30 3:40.35
15 Central Connecticut State Univ ‘A’ 3:40.61 4
1) Sroczynski, Jakub FR 2) Wesseling, Ivo SR
3) Vallez, Elliot FR 4) Clements, Adam JR
27.31 55.94 1:24.23 1:57.05 2:22.51 2:52.51 3:15.15 3:40.61
— Central Connecticut State Univ ‘B’ DQ
1) Erasmus, Matt SO 2) Schenker, Aaron FR
3) Maliar, Dave SO 4) Smith, Tyson FR
29.22 1:00.06 1:29.95 2:05.60 2:32.48 3:06.01 3:31.55 DQ
TEAM SCORING
WOMEN