Story Links

2009 Honors and Awards

Will Barker • Senior T
* Played in the Texas vs. the Nation All-Star game in El Paso, Texas on Feb. 6, 2010

Nate Collins • Senior DT
* First-Team All-Atlantic Coast Conference by Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association
* Touchdown Club of Richmond’s Defensive Lineman of the Year
* First-Team All-ACC by Phil Steele
* First-Team All-ACC by Sporting News
* First-Team All-State by the Roanoke Times
* Second-Team All-State by the Virginia Sports Information Directors Association (VaSID)
* All-ACC CollegeFootballNews.com
* ACC Defensive Lineman of the Week following UVa’s games at Maryland (Oct. 17) and against
Georgia Tech (Oct. 24)
* Played in the East-West Shrine game in Orlando, Fla., on Jan. 23, 2010

Matt Conrath • Sophomore DE
* ACC Defensive Lineman of the Week following UVa’s game at North Carolina (Oct. 3)

Chris Cook • Senior CB
* Second-Team All-State by the Roanoke Times
* Played in the Senior Bowl in Mobile, Ala, on Jan. 30, 2010

Ras-I Dowling • Junior CB
* Second-Team All-Atlantic Coast Conference by Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association
* Third-Team All-ACC by Phil Steele
* Second-Team All-State by the Virginia Sports Information Directors Association (VaSID) * ACC Defensive Back of the Week following UVa’s game against Indiana (Oct. 10)

Terence Fells-Danzer • Sophomore LB
* Co-recipient of the Rock Weir Award as the most improved defensive player in the spring (team award)

Steve Greer • Freshman LB
* Honorable Mention All-Atlantic Coast Conference by Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association
* All-Freshman All-Atlantic Coast Conference by Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association
* Second-Team Freshman All-American by Phil Steele
* Second-Team Freshman All-American by CollegeFootballNews.com
* Third-Team All-ACC by Phil Steele
* All-Freshman All-ACC Sporting News
* First-Team All-State by the Roanoke Times
* Second-Team All-State by the Virginia Sports Information Director Association (VaSID)

Rashawn Jackson • Senior FB
* Played in the Senior Bowl in Mobile, Ala, on Jan. 30, 2010

Nick Jenkins • Sophomore DT
* Named the Iron Cavalier for his performance and dedication in the weight room

Chase Minnifield • Sophomore CB
* Recipient of Cavalier Academic Achievement Award

Robert Randolph • Sophomore PK
* ACC Specialist of the Week following UVa’s game at North Carolina (Oct. 3)
* Semifinalist for the Lou Groza Placekicker Award
* Honorable Mention All-Atlantic Coast Conference by Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association

Patrick Slebonick • Senior OL
* All-Academic Atlantic Coast Conference
* All-Academic All-District III by ESPN The Magazine and CoSIDA

Tim Smith • Freshman WR
* Recipient of the Z Society Dudley Award as the first-year who best exemplified excellence in the classroom, on the field and in the community.

Aaron Taliaferro • Sophomore LB
* Co-recipient of the Rock Weir Award as the most improved defensive player in the spring (team award)

Print Friendly Version

" "