Virginia Outdoor Track & Field: ACC Champions
Story Links
Outdoor ACC Champions
Men’s Outoor ACC Champions
100 Yard Dash
Kent Merritt 1971, 72, 73
220 Yard Dash
Kent Merritt 1972
440 Yard Dash
Gil Faccio 1961
800 Meter Run
Lance Roller 2010, 12
McGavock Dunbar 2003
Anthony Kostelac 2011
Ben Kurgat 1990
Paul Ereng 1988, 89
John Hinton 1985
Ray Brown 1983, 84
Greg Canty 1978, 79, 80
1500 Meter Run
Sintayehu Taye 2010
Andrew Jesien 2008
John Hinton 1983
Vince Draddy 1981
3000M Steeplechase
Rob Cook 1993, 94
John Hinton 1984
Mike Cotton 1979
5000 Meter Run
Jan Foerster 2007
Andrew Dumm 2006
Will Christian 2004
Rob Cook 1994
10000 Meter Run
Ryan Foster 2006
Mark Hammons 1994
Mike Cotton 1981
220 Yard Hurdles
George Gratten 1954
110 Meter Hurdles
Adams Abdulrazaaq 2009
400 Meter Hurdles
Karl Williams 1977
Decathlon
David Lewis 2008
John Anderson 1995
Stephen Dunphy 1991, 92, 94
Willy Pirtle 1980
John Bryan 1979
Discus
Yemi Ayeni 2007, 08, 09
Larry Wilson 1997, 98, 99
Kevin Latham 1985
Nick Vena 2012
High Jump
Herman Moore 1990
Greg Byers 1982
Javelin
Brian Kollar 2000, 01, 03
John Welch 1999, 02
Steve Kiessling 1990, 91
Long Jump
Bruce Randolph 1984
Jim Shannon 1971
Pole Vault
Henry Davenport 1958
Clarence Roberts 1958
Pat Whitaker 1957, 58
Shot Put
Michael Theuerkauf 1991
Nick Vena 2012
Triple Jump
Chike Chukwulozie 1990
Cornell Grayson 1991
Mike Harvey 1969
Marcus Robinson 2012
Keith Witherspoon 1975, 76
Relay Champions
Distance Medley 2008, 10
4x100m 1984
4x400m 1982, 12
Two-Mile Relay 1978, 79
Performer of the Year
Nick Vena (field) 2012
Robby Andrews (track)2010
Rob Cook 1994
Mike Cotton 1981
Kent Merritt 1972
Freshman of the Year
Robby Andrews 2010
ACC Coach of the Year
Jason Vigilante 2009
Randy Bungard 2001
Dennis Craddock 1984
Women’s Outdoor ACC Champions
100 Meter Dash
Sonya Fridy 1984, 86, 87
Nevada Tinsley 1985
200 Meter Dash
Sonya Fridy 1984, 86, 87
Lisa Garrett 1983
400 Meter Dash
Carrielle Doe 2003
Gail Bryant 1985
Lisa Garrett 1983
800 Meter Run
Phyllis Buber 1987
1500 Meter Run
Claire Forbes 1990, 91
3000 Meter Run
Claire Forbes 1990, 92
Michele Rowen 1987
5000 Meter Run
Claire Forbes 1990, 91, 92
Patty Matava 1984, 87
10000 Meter Run
Catherine White 2012
3000M Steeplechase
Stephanie Garcia 2008, 11
Dawn Cleary 2003
100 Meter Hurdles
Kim Hatchett 1983
400 Meter Hurdles
Angela Lee 1996, 97, 98, 99
Gail Bryant 1984, 1985
Kim Duke 1986
Kim Hatchett 1983
Heptathlon
Rebecca Grube 1994
Sherry Gould 1993
Suzanne Sweeney 1989
Beth Sheehan 1986
Ann Bair 1983
Shot Put
Kelly Bodiford 1991
Lisa Jeter 1986, 87
Hammer
Lauren Connolly 1995
Javelin
Meghan Briggs 2008, 09, 10
Anne Bobiak 2003
Inge Jorgenson 2000, 01, 04, 05
Ann Crouse 1996, 97, 99
Julia Solo 1986, 87, 88, 89
Kelly Warner 1985
Discus
Erin Wykoff 2012
Billie-Jo Grant 2005
Eliese Mitchell 2002
Amy Brown 1995, 96, 97
Kelly Bodiford 1993
Lisa Jeter 1986
Vanya Lewis 1985
High Jump
Ann Bair 1983
Long Jump
Dana Boone 1988, 90, 91
Sonya Fridy 1985, 86, 87
Kiamesha Otey 2002
Triple Jump
Dana Boone 1988, 91
Michele Johnson 1984, 85, 86
Relay Champions
DMR 1997, 2010
4x100m 1984, 85, 86, 87, 88, 95
4x400m 1983, 84, 85, 86
Performer of the Meet
Claire Forbes 1990, 92
Sonya Fridy 1986
Freshman of the Year
Morgane Gay 2009
ACC Coach of the Year
Fred Binggeli 1990, 95
Dennis Craddock 1984, 85
Doug Williamson 1986