Story Links

Women’s Outdoor Records

Women’s Outdoor Program Records

Event Time Athlete Date
100m 11.36 Sonya Fridy 3/28/87
200m 23.17 Sonya Fridy 5/9/87
400m 51.93 Sonya Fridy 4/10/87
800m 2:04.21 Gail Bryant 5/27/85
1500m 4:15.37 Michele Rowen 4/6/87
3000m 9:07.84 Margaret Groos 1979
Steeple 9:59.30 Dawn Cleary 6/20/03
5000m 15:51.24 Margaret Groos 1980
10000m 32:58.64 Patty Matava 4/23/87
100HH 13.72 Lauren Echko 5/17/08
400IH 56.87 Erin Crawford 6/10/06
4×100 45.11 Nicole Kimbrough 5/13/95
Leslie Satchell
Chrissie Edmundson
Valentia Alleyne
4×400 3:36.24 Sonya Fridy 5/10/85
Tracy Crockett
Phyllis Buber
Cathy Fitzpatrick
4×800 8:32.13 Gail Bryant 4/23/82
Linda Nicholson
Lisa Welch
Jill Haworth
4×1500 *17:48.76 Marianne Downey 3/28/87
Sandy Schuler
Shelly McBride
Michele Rowen
DMR 11:06.58 Sandy Schuler 4/23/87
Charlene Hinton
Phyllis Buber
Michele Rowen
Long Jump 21′ 9.75″ Dana Boone 5/19/90
Triple Jump 43′ 4.25″ Tomika Ferguson 5/13/07
High Jump 6′ 2″ Ann Bair 4/29/83
Pole Vault 12′ 6″ Vika Osipenko 4/5/03
Shot Put 53′ 0.25″ Eliese Mitchell 4/19/03
Discus 183’11” Billie-Jo Grant 3/29/08
Hammer 186′ 10″ Eliese Mitchell 5/11/03
Javelin 188′ 3″ Ann Crouse 3/27/99
Heptathlon 5,512 Rebecca Grube 3/25-26/94
*-former world record

Women’s Outdoor Top-Ten Performances

100 Meters

1. Sonya Fridy 11.36 ’87
2. Kiamesha Otey 11.43 ’01
3. Kelly Miller 11.48 ’99
4. Pam Lemons 11.57 ’93
5. Brenda Brown 11.64 ’84
6. Julie Sandy 11.74 ’89
7. Valentia Alleyne 11.75 ’94
8. Talia Wise 11.80 ’08
9. Janne’a Bridgeford 11.81 ’06
10. Leslie Satchell 11.82 ’96

200 Meters
1. Sonya Fridy 23.17 ’87
2. Kiamesha Otey 23.46 ’03
3. Kelly Miller 23.61 ’99
4. Janne’a Bridgeford 23.69 ’08
5. Pam Lemons 23.83 ’93
6. Talia Wise 23.86 ’08
7. Julie Sandy 23.87 ’89
8. Brenda Brown 23.94 ’81
9. Leslie Satchell 24.04 ’95
10. Carielle Doe 24.07 ’03

400 Meters
1. Sonya Fridy 51.93 ’87
2. Lisa Garrett 52.64 ’83
3. Carielle Doe 53.22 ’03
4. Angela Lee 54.05 ’98
5. Michelle Samuels 54.59 ’92
6. Talia Wise 54.81 ’08
7. Gail Bryant 54.90 ’85
8. Ashley Gore 54.97 ’05
9. Cathron Birge 55.04 ’90
10. Tracy Crockett 55.48 ’85

800 Meters

1. Gail Bryant 2:04.21 ’85
2. Kim Kelly 2:05.23 ’84
3. Jill Haworth 2:06.31 ’82
4. Phyllis Buber 2:06.96 ’86
5. Linda Nicholson 2:07.54 ’80
6. Kim Liggins 2:08.24 ’92
7. Morgane Gay 2:08.29 ’09
8. Huma Husain 2:08.66 ’08
9. Claire Forbes 2:09.55 ’92
10. Shannon Hawrylo 2:09.60 ’05

1500 Meters
1. Michelle Rowen 4:15.37 ’87
2. Morgane Gay 4:15.56 ’09
3. Jill Haworth 4:16.06 ’83
4. Lesley Welch 4:16.54 ’82
5. Margaret Groos 4:16.74 ’81
6. Lisa Welch 4:17.74 ’82
7. Claire Forbes 4:18.58 ’90
8. Sandy Schuler 4:22.85 ’87
9. Marissa Schmidt 4:23.14 ’82
10. Lara Drauglis 4:23.40 ’94

3000 Meters
1. Margaret Groos 9:07.84 ’79
2. Lesley Welch 9:09.54 ’82
3. Claire Forbes 9:13.75 ’92
4. Lisa Welch 9:17.90 ’82
5. Aileen O’Connor 9:18.2h ’81
6. Patty Matava 9:19.50 ’88
7. Michele Rowen 9:20.06 ’87
8. Sarah Folse 9:36.01 ’00
9. Melanie Mathews 9:38.19 ’02
10. Lara Drauglis 9:40.56 ’94

3000m Steeplechase
1. Dawn Cleary 9:59.30 ’03
2. Stephanie Garcia 10:08.48 ’09
3. Melanie Matthews 10:13.31 ’02
4. Janine Ricci 10:24.65 ’05
5. Samantha Stafford 10:36.02 ’09

5000 Meters

1. Margaret Groos 15:51.24 ’80
2. Patty Matava 15:56.41 ’86
3. Lesley Welch 16:21.60 ’82
4. Martha White 16:25.94 ’83
5. Sarah Folse 16:27.01 ’03
6. Dawn Cleary 16:27.13 ’03
7. Jane Maxwell 16:28.08 ’03
8. Claire Forbes 16:30.82 ’91
9. Dana Coons 16:33.36 ’01
Kara Scanlin 16:33.36 ’07

10000 Meters
1. Patty Matava 32:58.64 ’87
2. Aileen O’Connor 33:28.20 ’81
3. Emily Harrison 33:40.34 ’08
4. Martha White 33:40.50 ’83
5. Kara Scanlin 33:53.32 ’07
6. Katie Read 33:54.92 ’07
7. Jane Maxwell 33:55.98 ’03
8. Emily Harrison 33:59.52 ’07
9. Sarah Folse 34:24.22 ’03
10. Dana Coons 34:24.72 ’01

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Ayla Smith 13.51 ’09
2. Lauren Echko 13.72 ’08
3. Chidi Uche 13.77 ’10
4. Rebecca Grube 13.81 ’94
5. Michelle Johnson 13.90 ’86
6. Kimberlee Turko 13.93 ’98
7. Alisha Tucker 14.03 ’93
8. Naccole Guinn 14.04 ’02
9. Tiffany Ruth 14.14 ’92
Susan Brownell 14.14 ’81

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Erin Crawford 56.87 ’06
2. Angela Lee 57.11 ’97
3. Kristina Chapman 57.67 ’10
4. Ayla Smith 58.28 ’09
5. Vivian Scruggs 58.54 ’81
6. Natalie Randolph 58.98 ’03
7. Angela Griffith 59.05 ’91
8. Karen Hatchett 59.49 ’82
9. Chidi Uche 59.66 ’09
10. Kim Duke 60.09 ’87

Javelin (old)

1. Julia Solo 183′ 8″ ’89
2. Kelly Werner 139′ 8″ ’85

Javelin (new)
1. Ann Crouse 188′ 3″ ’99
2. Inge Jorgenson 177′ 11″ ’05
3. Meghan Briggs 172′ 9″ ’09
4. Annie Bobiak 153′ 10″ ’05
5. Tara Karin 152′ 0″ ’10
6. Kristen Buck 139′ 4″ ’94
7. Indira Morton 139′ 0″ ’09
8. Dana Thul 138′ 5″ ’98
9. Kristine Nukk 137′ 2″ ’96
10. Sarah Convery 134′ 3″ ’04

Shot Put
1. Eliese Mitchell 53′ 0.25″ ’03
2. Billie-Jo Grant 51′ 9″ ’06
3. Maureen Laffan 50′ 4″ ’10
4. Emily Vannoy 50’2.5″ ’10
5. Alexa Manning 49′ 1.5″ ’08
6. Kelly Bodiford 48′ 8″ ’91
7. Amy Brown 46′ 9″ ’99
8. Lauren Connelly 46′ 4″ ’96
9. Jen Blake 46′ 0.75″ ’93
10. Mary Kinn 46′ 0.50″ ’92

Discus
1. Billie-Jo Grant 183′ 11″ ’08
2. Kelly Bodiford 177′ 5″ ’93
3. Caitlin Kelly 171′ 10″ ’09
4. Eliese Mitchell 171′ 2″ ’02
5. Julia Solo 170′ 9″ ’86
6. Amy Bilmanis 164′ 0″ ’06
7. Amy Brown 163′ 8″ ’99
8. Hillary Wilson 163′ 5″ ’00
9. Erin Wykoff 159′ 8″ ’10
10. Emily Vannoy 157′ 4″ ’10

Hammer Throw
1. Eliese Mitchell 186′ 10″ ’03
2. Lauren Connelly 168′ 4″ ’96
3. Inhar Chong 165′ 0″ ’00
4. Alexa Manning 164′ 7″ ’08
5. Ann Crouse 163′ 8″ ’99
6. Erin Wykoff 156′ 7″ ’10
7. Amy Bilmanis 156′ 5″ ’06
8. Maureen Laffan 142′ 3″ ’09

Long Jump
1. Dana Boone 21′ 9.75″ ’90
2. Kiamesha Otey 21′ 5.50″ ’02
3. Sonya Fridy 21′ 0.75″ ’86
4. Nicole Kimbrough 20′ 11.50″ ’95
5. Kelly Miller 20′ 9.25″ ’96
Tomika Ferguson 20′ 9.25″ ’06
7. Rebecca Grube 20′ 2.25″ ’94
8. Pam Lemons 20′ 1″ ’92
Beth Sheehan 20′ 1″ ’85
10. LaTanya Wynn 20′ 0.25″ ’88

Triple Jump
1. Tomika Ferguson 43′ 0.50″ ’07
2. Dana Boone 42′ 9.75″ ’91
3. Naccole Guinn 41′ 8.50″ ’01
4. Dallas Rose 41′ 6.5″ ’10
5. Nicole Kimbrough 40′ 11.75″ ’95
Atalaya Jones 40′ 11.75″ ’93
7. Curtrell Frye 40′ 11.50″ ’02
8. Tiffany King 40′ 8.50″ ’97
9. Katie Tershel 40′ 7.75″ ’08
10. Rashawnda James 40′ 6.75″ ’08

Pole Vault
1. Vika Osipenko 12′ 6″ ’03
2. Katie Darraugh 12′ 1.5″ ’09
3. Kathryn Pettine 11′ 11.75″ ’05
4. Annica White 11′ 6.5″ ’01
5. Lauren Taggart 11′ 5.75″ ’03
6. Alicia LaRoche 11′ 5.75″ ’04

High Jump

1. Ann Bair 6′ 2″ ’83
2. Sherry Gould 6′ 1.25″ ’93
3. Robin Landes 5′ 11.25″ ’88
4. Rachel Marks 5′ 10.75″ ’06
5. Meggie Schuelke 5′ 9.25″ ’04
6. Karen DiDonato 5′ 9.0″ ’91
7. Kate Doyle 5′ 8.75″ ’90
8. Pearl Bickersteth 5’8.5″ ’10
Susan Brownell 5′ 8.5″ ’82
10. Rebecca Grube 5′ 8.25″ ’94

Heptathlon
1. Rebecca Grube 5512 ’94
2. Susan Brownell 5458 ’82
3. Beth Sheehan 5407 ’86
4. Ann Bair 5387 ’83
5. Sherry Gould 5166 ’93
6. Angela Griffith 4967 ’98
7. Suzanne Sweeney 4915 ’97
8. Katie Kiladis 4855 ’97
9. Bianca DeBartolo 4854 ’07
10. Erika Pietrzak 4757 ’91

Print Friendly Version

" "