RESULTS

CLEMSON, S.C. – No. 10 Virginia won four of five grand finals to secure its 10th consecutive ACC Rowing championship Saturday (May 18) on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.
 
Virginia finished with 95 points followed by Duke (90), Syracuse (75), Notre Dame (58), Clemson (58), Louisville (41) North Carolina (30), Miami (30) and Boston College (18).
 
The Cavaliers have won 19 of the 20 ACC championship regattas and 77 of the 85 championship races. This morning’s finals were held on a sunny 85-degree day with a crosswind of 2.0 miles per hour.
 
“To win four of five (races) at this competition is really hard,” head coach Kevin Sauer said. “We were able to get those wins against some great competition and I’m really proud of the team.”
 
UVA’s Third Varsity Eight started the grand finals by defeating runner-up Duke by over five seconds, 6:48.332-6:53.512.
 
The UVA Second Varsity Four posted a winning time of 7:24.780 to defeat Duke (7:31.778) by almost seven seconds.
 
UVA’s Varsity Four (7:29.402) finished third behind Duke (7:22.300) and Syracuse (7:27.231).
 
The Cavaliers’ Second Varsity Eight scored a big win in its race. The Cavaliers topped runner-up Duke 6:39.527-6:44.177.
 
In the premier race of the championship, Virginia’s Varsity Eight secured the team title by defeating runner-up Duke 6:31.268-6:35.437 for its 10th straight win at the ACC championships.
 
UVA’s Varsity Eight was named ACC Crew of the Year. Heidi Long (Buckinghamshire, England), Anna Fairs (Thorpe Thewles), Sophie Pennoyer (Hartford, Conn.) and Izzi Weiss (Chicago, Ill.) were named to the All-ACC Rowing first team. Mackenzie King (Yardley, Pa.) was a second-team selection.
 
The Cavaliers return to action at the NCAA Rowing Championship on May 31-June 2 in Indianapolis, Ind. The NCAA DI Rowing Selection Show will air Tuesday, May 21 at 5 p.m. ET on NCAA.com.
 
ACC Crew of the Year – Varsity Eight, Virginia
ACC Coach of the Year – Megan Cooke Carcagno, Duke
ACC Freshman of the Year – Amelia Shunk, Duke
 
All-ACC Rowing First Team
Izzi Weiss, Virginia (coxswain)
Heidi Long, Virginia
Anna Fairs, Virginia
Sophie Pennoyer, Virginia
Sophie Sinister, Duke
Isla McRae, Clemson
Isabel Ruby-Hill, Duke
Emily Stinebaugh, Notre Dame
Megan Varcoe, Syracuse
 
All-ACC Rowing Second Team
Tara Fagan, Duke (coxswain)
Kylie Kramer, Boston College
Aliute Udoka, Clemson
Violette Legrand, Louisville
Tessa White-Parsons, Miami
Maria Marroquin, Miami
Laura Migliore, Notre Dame
Sydney Michalak, Syracuse
Mackenzie King, Virginia
 
2019 ACC Rowing Championship Results
Sunny, 85 degrees with a crosswind of 2 miles per hour
 
Third Varsity Eight, Petite Final
1. Boston College 7:17.075, 2. North Carolina 7:23.943, 3. Miami 7:31.245
 
Third Varsity Eight, Grand Final
1. Virginia 6:48.332, 2. Duke 6:53.512, 3. Syracuse 6:55.289, 4. Notre Dame 6:57.749, 5. Louisville 7:04.014, 6. Clemson 7:12.070
 
Second Varsity Four, Petite Final
1. Notre Dame 7:49.231, 2. Louisville 7:52.754, 3. North Carolina 7:53.693
 
Second Varsity Four, Grand Final
1. Virginia 7:24.780, 2. Duke 7:31.778, 3. Miami 7:36.821, 4. Syracuse 7:38.730, 5. Clemson 7:46.183, 6. Boston College 7:54.013
 
Varsity Four, Petite Final
1. North Carolina 7:43.189, 2. Boston College 7:49.219, 3. Louisville 7:52.554
 
Varsity Four, Grand Final
1. Duke 7:22.300, 2. Syracuse 7:27.231, 3. Virginia 7:29.402, 4. Clemson 7:34.133, 5. Notre Dame 7:39.756, 6. Miami 7:48.162
 
Second Varsity Eight Petite Final
1. North Carolina 6:58.995, 2. Miami 7:02.986, 3. Boston College 7:06.756
 
Second Varsity Eight Grand Final
1. Virginia 6:39.527, 2. Duke 6:44.177, 3. Clemson 6:46.093, 4. Syracuse 6:50.592, 5. Notre Dame 6:51.250, 6. Louisville 6:57.262
 
Varsity Eight Petite Final
1. North Carolina 6:48.140, 2. Miami 6:49.965, 3. Boston College 6:58.468
 
Varsity Eight Grand Final
1. Virginia 6:31.268, 2. Duke 6:35.437, 3. Syracuse 6:38.177, 4. Notre Dame 6:41.019, 5. Louisville 6:44.204, 6. Clemson 6:45.350
 
Virginia Lineups
Varsity Eight: Coxswain: Izzi Weiss, Stroke: Reilly White, 7: Heidi Long, 6: Anna Fairs, 5: Emily Ashton, 4: Jamey Bulloch, 3: Sophia Kershner, 2: Lizzie Trull, Bow: Carrie Warner
 
Second Varsity Eight: Coxswain: Colette Glass, Stroke: Isabella Strickler 7: Star Davidson, 6: Alex Slabbert, 5: Ally Terblanche, 4: Georgia Gray, 3: Sophie Pennoyer, 2: Mackenzie King, Bow: Tessa Otting
 
Third Varsity Eight: Coxswain: Serena Chmelar, Stroke: Isabel Rundle, 7: Mary Wright, 6: Katrina Strash, 5: Emiliana Geronimo, 4: Casey Martin, 3: Brooke Rickert, 2: Rose Kelly, Bow: Sara Cliborne
 
Varsity Four: Coxswain: Gabby Grob, Stroke: Carrie Wentzel, 3: Lauren Poland, 2: Nicola Lawless, Bow: Shiann Gardner

Second Varsity Four: Coxswain: Eva Gobourne, Stroke: Abbie Bird, 3: To Wiersma, 2: Hannah Watson, Bow: Grace Comerford
 
 

" "