Story Links

Men’s Indoor Records Men’s Indoor Program Records

Event Time Athlete Date
55m 6.21 Bruce Randolph 2/20/84
60m 6.71 Shay Clark 1/7/01
55HH 7.33 Robert Archer 2/19/84
60HH 7.85 Adams Abdulrazaaq 3/6/10
200m 21.53 Gerald Howard 2/11/95
400m 46.97 Kellen Blassingame 1/15/05
500m 1:02.44 Paul Ereng 2/13/88
800m *1:44.84 Paul Ereng 3/4/88
1000m 2:20.57 Ray Brown 2/11/84
1500m 3:45.04 John Hinton 1985
Mile 3:58.2h Vince Draddy 2/13/82
3000m 7:54.90 Kris Herdt 3/13/87
3200m 8:40.49 Kris Herdt 1/17/87
5000m 13:46.41 Ryan Collins 2/12/10
4×400 3:12.55 Darwin Hayes 2/18/89
Gene Taylor
Ben Kurgat
Paul Ereng
4×800 7:23.64 Ray Brown 1983
John Hinton
Darrell Earman
Theo Hodge
DMR 9:29.86 Andrew Jesien 3/6/09
Meikle Paschal
Lance Roller
Sintayehu Taye
High Jump 7′ 3″ Herman Moore 3/3/90
Long Jump 24′ 8.25″ Matt Meyer 1/10/09
Triple Jump 53′ 0.25″ Keith Witherspoon 3/17/76
Shot Put 61′ 8.25″ Yemi Ayeni 1/17/09
35lb. Weight 61′ 2.25″ Vincenzo Chiariello 1/22/10
Pole Vault 17′ 4.75″ David Sullivan 2/12/05
Pentathlon 3,915 Stephen Dunphy 1/7/91
*former world record

Men’s Indoor Top-Ten Performances

55 Meters
1. Bruce Randolph 6.21 ’84
2. Gerald Howard 6.25 ’94
3. Edwin Brown 6.36 ’84
4. Reuben Jones 6.39 ’08
5. Ben Jullien 6.47 ’96
6. Tchaka Owen 6.48 ’91
7. Quanah Bullock 6.50 ’88
8. Darwin Hayes 6.51 ’90
9. Brandon Carter 6.52 ’08
10. Donald Scott 6.53

60 Meters

1. Shay Clark 6.71 ’01
2. Reuben Jones 6.79 ’08
3. Michael Johnson 6.87 ’04
4. Jarrett Hagwood 6.89 ’02
5. Scott Kimball 6.93 ’00
6. Matt Meyer 6.96 ’09
7. Tyler Hendry 6.97 ’06
8. Conlon Bonner 6.98 ’08
9. Rainer Fiala 6.99 ’09
10. Brandon Carter 7.01 ’08

60 Yard Dash
1. Kent Merrit 6.0 ’72

200 Meters

1. Gerald Howard 21.53 ’95
2. Scott Kimball 21.78 ’00
Reuben Jones 21.78 ’08
4. Conlon Bonner 21.79 ’08
5. Shay Clark 21.81 ’02
6. Kellen Blassingame 21.85 ’06
7. Rauhn Turner 22.00 ’98
8. Jason Young 22.08 ’01
9. Tchaka Owen 22.09 ’91
10. Meikle Paschal 22.12 ’09

400 Meters
1. Kellen Blassingame 46.73 ’06
2. Ben Kurgat 47.61 ’89
3. Paul Ereng 47.64 ’88
4. Meikle Paschal 48.04 ’09
5. Jason Young 48.31 ’04
6. Rauhn Turner 48.60 ’98
7. Leon Palmer 48.62 ’84
8. Cam Miele 49.02 ’97
9. Kevin Anding 48.86 ’10
10. Aundre Oldacre 49.12 ’96

440 Yard Dash
1. John Morris 49.9 ’70

600 Yard Run
1. Dick Morris 1:12.5 ’71

800 Meters
1. Paul Ereng 1:44.84 ’88
2. Ben Kurgat 1:47.31 ’91
3. Robby Andrews 1:48.02 ’10
4. McGavock Dunbar 1:49.18 ’04
5. John Hinton 1:49.24 ’84
6. Lance Roller 1:49.47 ’10
7. Rob Pearce 1:49.75 ’99
8. Steve Finley 1:50.95 ’10
9. Andrew Lobb 1:51.32 ’09
10. Jordan Orr 1:51.36 ’08

880 Yard Run

1. James Wood 1:56.10 ’73

1000 Yard Run

1. Greg Canty 2:11.30 ’77

Mile
1. Vince Draddy 3:58.2h ’82
2. John Minen 4:02.77 ’10
3. Kris Herdt 4:02.92 ’87
4. Sintayehu Taye 4:04.04 ’09
5. Andrew Jesien 4:04.12 ’09
6. Billy Convey 4:04.69 ’87
7. Ben Kurgat 4:05.06 ’92
8. Alex Bowman 4:05.48 ’10
9. John Hinton 4:05.76 ’84
10. Steve Finley 4:06.45 ’09

3000 Meters
1. Kris Herdt 7:54.90 ’87
2. Jan Foerster 8:02.54 ’07
3. Andy Biladeau 8:04.30 ’08
4. Soeren Lindner 8:07.17 ’05
5. Ryan Collins 8:08.71 ’10
6. Greg Coan 8:12.4h ’86
7. Jim Hays 8:13.9h ’85
8. Emil Heineking 8:14.37 ’09
9. Matt White 8:15.13 ’90
10. Trey Miller 8:16.50 ’09

5000 Meters
1. Ryan Collins 13:46.41 ’10
2. Kris Herdt 14:02.00 ’89
3. Tim Springfield 14:14.0h ’84
4. Emil Heineking 14:23.99 ’09
5. Andrew Dumm 14:24.78 ’07
6. Bobby Thiele 14:25.79 ’99
7. Graham Tribble 14:26.04 ’09
8. Andy Biladeau 14:27.45 ’07
9. Ryan Foster 14:29.00 ’08
10. Will Christian 14:29.04 ’06

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Robert Archer 7.33 ’84
2. Ronde Barber 7.45 ’94
3. Stephen Dunphy 7.51 ’91
Isi Azeke 7.51 ’05
5. Gene Taylor 7.54 ’89
6. Dominic Wallace 7.57 ’96
7. Jarrett Hagwood 7.64 ’99
8. Marion Mason 7.68 ’98

60 Meter Hurdles
1. Adams Abdulrazaaq 7.85 ’10
2. Jarrett Hagwood 7.93 ’02
3. Marion Mason 8.01 ’01
4. Cary Chandler 8.03 ’01
5. Gemayel Hazard 8.09 ’02
6. Herb Reid 8.16 ’01
Isi Azeke 8.16 ’06
8. Scott Robinson 8.25 ’05
9. Devin Canaday 8.26 ’07
10. Matthew Punsalan 8.55 ’01

Shot Put
1. Yemi Ayeni 61′ 8.25″ ’09
2. Kevin Latham 57′ 9.75″ ’84
3. Thom McKinney 56′ 2″ ’91
4. Mike Murphy 56′ 1.25″ ’93
5. Pete Sheehan 55′ 5.75″ ’91
6. Al Sinesky 55′ 2.75″ ’70
7. Mike Theuerkauf 55′ 1.5″ ’90
8. Eric Pickle 53′ 9″ ’09
9. Joe Taylor 53′ 8.5″ ’79
10. Rob Rankin 52′ 1.75″ ’06

35lb. Weight Throw
1. Vincenzo Chiariello 61′ 2.25″ ’10
2. Thom McKinney 60′ 5.75 ’91
3. Mike Murphy 58′ 3.75 ’93
4. Bill Johnston 56′ 4.75″ ’01
5. Al Sinesky 55′ 2.75″ ’70
6. Pete Sheehan 54′ 1.75″ ’91
7. Carl Hahn 53′ 0.75″ ’96
8. Tim Bilmanis 52′ 10″ ’02
9. Robert Guider 52′ 4.25″ ’10
10. Walker Anderson 51′ 1″ ’04

Long Jump

1. Matt Meyer 24′ 8.25″ ’09
2. Marion Mason 24′ 7.25″ ’01
Tiki Barber 24′ 7.25″ ’94
4. Bruce Randolph 24′ 6.5″ ’84
5. Keith Witherspoon 24′ 5.25′ ’76
6. Stephen Dunphy 24′ 3.25″ ’92
7. Mauri Anderson 24′ 3″ ’82
8. Jarrett Hagwood 24′ 1″ ’01
9. Simon Facey 23′ 11.5″ ’97
10. Greg Byers 23′ 10.75″ ’82

Triple Jump
1. Keith Witherspoon 53′ 0.25″ ’76
2. Greg Byers 52′ 5″ ’85
3. Cornell Grayson 51′ 7.75″ ’90
4. Chike Chukwulozie 51′ 3.75″ ’91
Marcus Robinson 51′ 3.75″ ’10
6. Ivan Glasgow 50’4″ ’82
7. Donald Scott 49′ 11.25″ ’95
8. DeMargo Hopson 49′ 10″ ’88
9. Darryl Smith 48′ 0.75″ ’79
10. Trumaine Pendleton 47′ 5″ ’05

High Jump
1. Herman Moore 7’3″ ’90
2. Greg Nelson 7’0.25″ ’10
3. Greg Byers 7’0″ ’82
4. Bob Lund 6’10.25″ ’93
5. Mike Riso 6’10” ’02
Kevin Jackson 6’10” ’77
7. David Sullivan 6’8.75″ ’06
Arthur Gennari 6’8.75″ ’08
9. Cordell Green 6’8.25″ ’98
Wes Dungan 6’8.25″ ’94

Pole Vault

1. David Sullivan 17’4.75″ ’05
2. Brian Shafer 17’0.75″ ’93
3. Tommy Cooke 16’6.75″ ’95
4. Danny Thompson 16’4″ ’81
5. Greg Blair 16’0.75″ ’05
David Lewis 16’0.75″ ’08
6. Danny Smith 16’0.5″ ’85
7. Mike Hood 16’0.25″ ’91
8. David Hood 15’11.25″ ’87
10. Forrest Williams 15’5.75″ ’93

Pentathlon
1. Stephen Dunphy 3915 ’91
2. Willy Pirtle 3772 ’82
3. Bob Lund 3703 ’93
4. Gerald Howard 3655 ’93
5. John Anderson 3594 ’96
6. Sean Sullivan 3512
7. Cam Miele 3295
8. Alex Waddey 3277 ’94
9. Guillermo Solorzano 2891 ’97

Heptathlon
1. David Sullivan 5178 ’04
2. David Lewis 5139 ’08
3. Thomas Codevilla 4360 ’05


Print Friendly Version

" "