Story Links

Men’s Outdoor Records
Men’s Outdoor Program Records

Event Time Athlete Date

100m 10.42 Gerald Howard 5/13/95
200m 20.79 Gerald Howard 5/13/95
400m 46.02 Kellen Blassingame 4/23/05
800m 1:43.16 Paul Ereng 8/16/89
1500m 3:40.24 John Hinton 1983
Steeple 8:34.78 Jan Foerster 6/8/07
5000m 13:37.44 Kris Herdt 4/23/87
10000m 28:55.34 Mike Cotton 4/17/81
110HH 13.85 Adams Abdulrazaaq 4/17/10
400IH 50.02 Steve Delice 5/28/10
4x100m 40.25 Bruce Randolph 4/21/84
Rob Archer
Edwin Brown
Leon Palmer
4x400m 3:07.14 Ben Kurgat 4/23/88
Mike Johnson
Dan Brook
Paul Ereng
4x800m 7:14.64 John Hinton 1982
Darrell Earman
Ray Brown
Theo Hodge
4x1500m 15:09.34 Don Sullivan 4/24/81
Chuck Brown
Theo Hodge
Vince Draddy
DMR 9:25.56 Dave Revelle 1983
John Hinton
Ray Brown
Vince Draddy
High Jump 7’2.25″ Herman Moore 1988
Greg Byers 5/16/82
Pole Vault 17’6.75″ David Sullivan 4/23/05
Long Jump 25’3.25″ Greg Byers 5/1/82
Triple Jump 53’4.50″ Keith Witherspoon 1976
Shot Put 59’9.75″ Yemi Ayeni 4/4/09
Discus 200’6″ Yemi Ayeni 5/26/07
Hammer 190’11” Bill Johnston 4/6/01
Javelin 243’6″ Brian Kollar 3/17/01
Decathlon 7,920 Stephen Dunphy 6/5-6/92 Men’s Outdoor Top-Ten Performances

55 Meters

1. Bruce Randolph 6.21 ’84

100 Meters
1. Gerald Howard 10.42 ’95
2. Reuben Jones 10.45 ’08
3. Shay Clark 10.50 ’02
4. Edwin Brown 10.52 ’85
5. Scott Kimball 10.53 ’03
6. Bruce Randolph 10.69 ’84
7. Jarrett Hagwood 10.72 ’02
8. Mauri Anderson 10.74 ’80
9. Orren Prunty 10.84 ’02
Ben Jullien 10.84 ’96
100 Yards
1. Kent Merritt 9.3 ’73

200 Meters
1. Gerald Howard 20.79 ’95
2. Ben Sarpong 20.87 ’95
3. Edwin Brown 20.90 ’85
4. Reuben Jones 21.16 ’08
5. Kellen Blassingame 21.24 ’05
6. Conlon Bonner 21.28 ’08
7. Scott Kimball 21.31 ’02
8. Eric Adderly 21.32 ’82
9. Kevin Anding 21.34 ’10
10. Rauhn Turner 21.39 ’98
220 Yards
1. Tony Sepp 20.6s ’60

400 Meters
1. Kellen Blassingame 46.02 ’05
2. Meikle Paschal 46.61 ’08
3. Kevin Anding 46.84 ’10
4. Jim Bruce 46.94 ’79
5. Ben Kurgat 46.96 ’88
6. Jason Young 47.07 ’04
7. Gerald Howard 47.23 ’95
8. Leon Palmer 47.26 ’84
9. Aundre Oldacre 47.52 ’98
10. Rauhn Turner 47.56 ’97
440 Yards
1. John Morris 47.7 ’70

800 Meters
1. Paul Ereng 1:43.16 ’89
2. Robby Andrews 1:45.54 ’10
3. Lance Roller 1:46.11 ’10
4. Ray Brown 1:46.74 ’83
5. Ben Kurgat 1:47.32 ’90
6. John Hinton 1:47.33 ’84
7. Greg Canty 1:47.44 ’80
8. Vince Draddy 1:49.05 ’81
9. Andrew Lobb 1:49.39 ’09
10. Chuck Brown 1:49.44 ’80

1500 Meters

1. John Hinton 3:40.24 ’83
2. Vince Draddy 3:40.44 ’81
3. Robby Andrews 3:41.09 ’10
4. Andrew Jesien 3:41.78 ’09
5. Ray Weeden 3:43.65 ’99
6. Alex Bowman 3:44.65 ’10
7. Jan Foerster 3:44.68 ’07
8. Kevin McHale 3:44.84 ’07
9. Billy Convey 3:45.06 ’84
10. Ken Cheeseman 3:45.32 ’88

5000 Meters
1. Kris Herdt 13:37.44 ’87
2. Jim Hays 13:55.2h ’85
3. Ryan Collins 13:55.94 ’09
4. Mike Cotton 13:56.44 ’81
5. Ryan Foster 14:02.83 ’06
6. Emil Heineking 14:03.79 ’09
7. Andy Biladeau 14:06.73 ’06
8. Andrew Dumm 14:07.04 ’06
9. Jan Foerster 14:07.16 ’07
10. Graham Tribble 14:07.30 ’09

10000 Meters

1. Mike Cotton 28:55.34 ’81
2. Andrew Dumm 28:59.25 ’07
3. Trey Miller 29:14.21 ’10
4. Ryan Foster 29:16.79 ’06
5. Ryan Collins 29:35.10 ’10
6. Mark Hammons 29:47.34 ’94
7. Collin Peddie 29:49.89 ’84
8. Andy Biladeau 29:53.99 ’07
9. Will Christian 29:55.47 ’04
10. Andy Filachek 29:56.83 ’05

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Adams Abdulrazaaq 13.85 ’10
2. Barry Word 13.88 ’84
3. Greg Johnson 13.91 ’82
4. Jarrett Hagwood 14.13 ’02
5. Kevin Williams 14.14 ’79
6. Rob Archer 14.16 ’84
7. Ronde Barber 14.22 ’94
8. Isi Azeke 14.31 ’05
9. Marion Mason 14.41 ’99
Gemayel Hazard 14.41 ’02
120 Yard Hurdles
1. Kevin Williams 13.8 ’77

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Steve Delice 50.02 ’10
2. Karl Williams 50.34 ’79
3. Rob Archer 50.80 ’84
4. Bruce Berry 51.09 ’85
5. Kevin Williams 51.54 ’79
6. Adams Abdulrazaaq 51.79 ’08
7. George Johnson 51.98 ’81
8. Dave Revelle 52.05 ’84
9. Bob Wilks 52.21 ’84
10. Greg Nelson 52.43 ’08
400 Yard Hurdles
1. Karl Williams 50.9 ’77

3000m Steeplechase
1. Jan Foerster 8:34.78 ’07
2. Rob Cook 8:39.36 ’94
3. Steve Finley 8:40.56 ’10
4. Mike Cotton 8:44.44 ’81
5. Soeren Linder 8:51.89 ’05
6. Tim Lloyd 8:53.84 ’80
7. John Hinton 8:55.14 ’84
8. Walt Kingsbery 8:56.17 ’05
9. Sam Jackson 8:56.80 ’01
10. Kris Herdt 8:56.98 ’88

Javelin (old)

1. Ed Mikula 237’0″ ’78
2. Gene Engle 214’8″ ’69
3. Billy Smith 211’7″ ’84
4. Steve Roseme 204’4″ ’85

Javelin (new)
1. Brian Kollar 243’6″ ’01
2. John Welch 236’10” ’02
3. Steve Kiessling 228’7″ ’92
4. Andrew Fahringer 222’9″ ’10
5. James Murdock 209’9″ ’02
6. Stephen Dunphy 202’2″ ’94

Shot Put
1. Yemi Ayeni 59’9.75″ ’09
2. Kevin Latham 57’4″ ’85
3. Mike Murphy 56’3.25″ ’93
4. Thom McKinney 55’11.75″ ’91
5. Al Sinesky 55’2.75″ ’69
6. Mike Theuerkauf 55’1″ ’90
7. Pete Sheehan 53’2.75″ ’92
8. Eric Pickle 53’0″ ’08
9. Joe Taylor 52’7.5″ ’79
10. Rob Rankin 51’9.75″ ’06

Discus
1. Yemi Ayeni 200’6″ ’07
2. Larry Wilson 190’0″ ’99
3. Kevin Latham 186’1″ ’79
4. Phil Vincenzes 183’8″ ’82
5. Mike Murphy 173’2″ ’93
6. Tim Bilmanis 172’6″ ’01
7. Peter Sheehan 166’0″ ’91
8. Eric Pickle 165’0″ ’08
Andy Fahringer 165’0″ ’10
10. Thom McKinney 160’3″ ’91

Hammer Throw
1. Bill Johnston 190’11” ’01
2. Vincenzo Chiariello 182’11” ’10
3. Robert Guider 182’8″ ’10
4. Phil Vincenzes 174’8″ ’79
5. Walker Anderson 172’10” ’04
6. Thom McKinney 154’2″ ’90
7. Bill Kerr 153’7″ ’96
8. Kyle Galle 153’4″ ’07
9. Rob Rankin 152’6″ ’07
10. Tim Bilmanis 145’11” ’01

Long Jump
1. Greg Byers 25’3.25″ ’82
2. Mike Harvey 25’2″ ’69
3. Wes Dungan 24’6.5″ ’94
Tiki Barber 24’6.5″ ’95
5. Keith Witherspoon 24’5.25″ ’76
6. Bruce Randolph 24’4.5″ ’84
7. Dion Woolfolk 24’3.75″ ’96
8. Stephen Dunphy 24’3″ ’94
Jarrett Hagwood 24’3″ ’02
10. Marcus Robinson 23’9.25″ ’08

Triple Jump
1. Keith Witherspoon 53’4.50″ ’76
2. Chike Chukwolozie 52’3.75″ ’90
3. Marcus Robinson 51’4.5″ ’10
4. Greg Byers 51’0.75″ ’84
5. Cornell Grayson 51’0.50″ ’90
6. Donald Scott 50’7.50″ ’94
7. Mike Mosley 50’0.5″ ’85
8. DeMargo Hopson 49’10.0″ ’88
9. Mike Harvey 49’6.75″ ’69
10. Ivan Glasgow 48’4.0″ ’83

High Jump
1. Herman Moore 7’2.25″ ’88
Greg Byers 7’2.25″ ’82
3. Greg Nelson 6’10.75″ ’10
Chris Clementson 6’10.75″ ’02
Mike Riso 6’10.75″ ’02
Bob Lund 6’10.75″ ’91
7. Cordell Green 6’10.25″ ’95
8. Wes Dungan 6’9.75″ ’94
9. Arthur Gennari 6’8.75″ ’10
10. Willy Pirtle 6’8″ ß’81
Kevin Jackson 6’8″ ’77

Pole Vault
1. David Sullivan 17’6.75″ ’05
2. Brian Shafer 17’0.75″ ’93
3. Tom Cooke 16’6.75″ ’95
4. Jeff McClurg 16’2.75″ ’07
5. David Lewis 16’0.75″ ’06
6. David Hood 16’0.0″ ’88
7. Mike Hood 15’11.0″ ’91
Greg Blair 15’11.0″ ’04
9. Stephen Dunphy 15’9.0″ ’92
10. Jake Williams 15’7.75″ ’91

Decathlon
1. Stephen Dunphy 7920 ’92
2. Willy Pirtle 7676 ’82
3. John Bryan 7666 ’81
4. David Lewis 7105 ’08
5. Bill Smith 6863 ’83
6. Sean Sullivan 6847 ’96
7. John Anderson 6814 ’95
8. David Daughtry 6652 ’81
9. Robert Price 6537 ’83
10. Alex Waddey 6467 ’92

Print Friendly Version

" "